1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi wedi mynd eto?"

"Dych chi wedi mynd eto?"

Translation:Have you gone yet?

January 28, 2016

7 Comments


riOZ3LtR

the problem with the translation into English is that is is grammatically clumsy at best;- I cannot imagine the context in which anyone would say "Have you gone yet?" whilst it acceptable (using English) to say"have you been yet?"


susanescott

I thought "eto" was "yet." Now it's "again." Can it be used for both, and how can you tell the difference?


ibisc

It is used for both. How you translate it depends on the context.


DianeJones19

What's wrong with "Have you already gone?"


ibisc

eto does not mean 'already'.

  • yn barod; eisoes - already
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.