1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I do not like walking."

"I do not like walking."

Translation:Dw i ddim yn hoffi cerdded.

January 28, 2016

5 Comments


bdelve

Great explanation on the lessons page.


MorbidManatee

I agree wholeheartedly with this sentence.


Ash473779

Can I say 'dw i ddim yn hoffi mynd am dro' ? I know it means more along the lines off 'I don't like going for a turn' but is it grammatically correct?


Enalicho

That means "I don't like to go for a walk", rather than "I don't like walking". Not quite the same thing - "am dro" is more like a casual walk, whereas "cerdded" is the act of walking itself.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.