Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She said that her husband hit you."

Translation:Dedi ki onun kocası sana vurmuş.

2 years ago

9 Comments


RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

I want to discuss the alternate translation, Onun kocasının sana vurduğunu dedi.

Onun --- genitive

kocasın --- her husband, possession suffix

kocasının --- possession suffix plus genitive

sana vurduğunu --- that he hit, and the -dik- is followed by the possession suffix again, so that vurduğunu is possessed by kocasının as a gerund would be.

Is that right?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

If you say this, it would sound more natural for Turkish.

  • Onun kocasının sana vurduğunu söyledi.

Don't use "dedi" in your sentence with this form:

  • Ruth, "Türkçe'yi öğreneceğim" dedi. (Someone said the sentence that was already said.)

  • Ruth, Türkçe'yi öğreneceğini söyledi. (It signals that someone restated that sentence.)

The other words are natural and correct.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Okay, I see the distinction. I think the alternate translation will have to be changed.

When I attempted this construction on my own, I made quite a few more mistakes, believe me. I want to be sure I understand the grammar so that I learn correctly.

2 years ago

little-merman
little-merman

I'm not a grammar expert so I might not use the correct lingo here but I want to point out a (minor) misunderstanding that you seem to have:

Kocası is "her husband", not kocasın; -n is just a buffer letter to merge two vowels (-s in "kocası" does just the same)

Also, the first -u after -duk in "vurduğunu" is indeed a possessive suffix but there's also a second -u after that which would be an accusative suffix (not sure that's what it's called in grammar books but it indicates being the object of the verb)

Not sure if you didn't already know these but just so you've got everything down! ;)

2 years ago

Tonyo3o

Why can't we say "seni vurduğunu"

1 year ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

The meaning of vurmak seems to change if you follow it with the accusative or dative case. I think that's what this dictionary entry is telling us. So that sana is used for being hit, and seni is for being stabbed or killed?

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=vurmak

1 year ago

little-merman
little-merman

-i vurmak never means to stab someone but other than that, the dictionary seems to be accurate. To stab someone is -i bıçaklamak. To hit someone (as in beating them) is -a vurmak, to shoot someone or something is -i vurmak. To hit something (with a bullet) is -i vurmak but to hit it with your hand or an object is still -a vurmak. To hit someone or something by accident (to hit a tree when looking down at the phone) is -a çarpmak.

1 year ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

thanks! So seni vurdu means he shot you. sana vurdu means he hit you.

1 year ago

little-merman
little-merman

Exactly! :)

1 year ago