"Ga i ofyn cwestiwn, os gweli di'n dda?"

Translation:May I ask a question, please?

January 28, 2016

19 Comments


HBee10

it's a bit more formal as I understand it, more like ''if you please''. ''plis'' tends to be more common in speech nowadays

January 28, 2016

AneurinEE

Thanks!

January 28, 2016

AneurinEE

Two questions: 1) What is the literal translation of os gweli di'n dda? 2) How does this differ from plîs?

January 28, 2016

StephenDunscombe

"os gweli di'n dda" (or the plural/formal "os gwelwch yn dda") is literally "If you see well.", using the conjugated future-or-sometimes-present form of "gweled" ("see"). I don't know how that particular phrase was adopted to mean what English usually covers with "please" or "if you please".

February 12, 2016

AneurinEE

Thanks for the explanation!

February 12, 2016

RandallMiles

Thank you. I really wish they would dis-aggregate the phrases. I understand it is idiomatic, but it would still be nice to know what each word in the phrase means on its own.

July 20, 2016

HBee10

i added a post rather than replied but my comment was meant for you!

January 28, 2016

Roger687125

Hmmm. I know this as os gwelwch yn dda.

January 29, 2016

HBee10

me too - only difference I can see is the chi/ti

January 29, 2016

shwmae

That's right.

"os gwelwch chi'n dda / os gwelwch yn dda" + someone you call "chi"

"os gweli di'n dda" with someone you call "ti"

January 29, 2016

HBee10

thank you, that's helpful

January 30, 2016

shwmae

Croeso :)

January 30, 2016

PauBofill

Oh, so "croeso" can also mean "you're welcome"?

February 2, 2016

shwmae

Yes it means You're welcome too. I can't reply directly to your comment sorry, the Reply button has disappeared!

February 2, 2016

PauBofill

Diolch ;) yes, it happens :/

February 2, 2016

BasslineJo

Off-topic, but: how do I get bold typeface when posting? I know how to get italic (**)

August 21, 2017

shwmae

@Joe601911 Italic is one asterisk either side, bold is two and bold italic is three.

September 2, 2017

BasslineJo

Why was May I ask a question, if you please marked wrong?

August 20, 2017

ibisc

Saying 'if you please' is unusual in English nowadays. The simpler 'please' is fine.

August 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.