1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ga i ofyn cwestiwn, os gweli…

"Ga i ofyn cwestiwn, os gweli di'n dda?"

Translation:May I ask a question, please?

January 28, 2016

19 Comments


HBee10

it's a bit more formal as I understand it, more like ''if you please''. ''plis'' tends to be more common in speech nowadays


AneurinEE

Two questions: 1) What is the literal translation of os gweli di'n dda? 2) How does this differ from plîs?


StephenDunscombe

"os gweli di'n dda" (or the plural/formal "os gwelwch yn dda") is literally "If you see well.", using the conjugated future-or-sometimes-present form of "gweled" ("see"). I don't know how that particular phrase was adopted to mean what English usually covers with "please" or "if you please".


AneurinEE

Thanks for the explanation!


RandallMiles

Thank you. I really wish they would dis-aggregate the phrases. I understand it is idiomatic, but it would still be nice to know what each word in the phrase means on its own.


HBee10

i added a post rather than replied but my comment was meant for you!


Roger687125

Hmmm. I know this as os gwelwch yn dda.


HBee10

me too - only difference I can see is the chi/ti


shwmae

That's right.

"os gwelwch chi'n dda / os gwelwch yn dda" + someone you call "chi"

"os gweli di'n dda" with someone you call "ti"


HBee10

thank you, that's helpful


PauBofill

Oh, so "croeso" can also mean "you're welcome"?


shwmae

Yes it means You're welcome too. I can't reply directly to your comment sorry, the Reply button has disappeared!


PauBofill

Diolch ;) yes, it happens :/


BasslineJo

Off-topic, but: how do I get bold typeface when posting? I know how to get italic (**)


shwmae

@Joe601911 Italic is one asterisk either side, bold is two and bold italic is three.


BasslineJo

Why was May I ask a question, if you please marked wrong?


ibisc

Saying 'if you please' is unusual in English nowadays. The simpler 'please' is fine.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.