1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Petryal oren"

"Petryal oren"

Translation:An orange rectangle

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


kebukebu

I couldn't find a good example of a native speaker saying "petryal". What is the correct pronunciation?


shwmae

Do you read IPA symbols? It's North [pɛ'trɨːal], South [pɛ'triːal]. The pronunciation on here is wrong.


kebukebu

Thanks, IPA is the best :)


shwmae

I know right? I love IPA. Croeso achan.


SusanCalve1

the dictionary says petryal means square and pedrongl means rectangle


shwmae

petryal to mean "square" is an archaism; sgwâr is the modern word. Likewise, in modern Welsh, pedrongl mean "quadrangle".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.