1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n bwrw cesair y bore …

"Mae hi'n bwrw cesair y bore 'ma."

Translation:It is hailing this morning.

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

How to remember this one? Hail Caesar! :D


StephenDunscombe

That mnemonic has seriously saved me every time this word has come up. Bravo, you.


RobertEddy

And when you have bwrw, grab a cwrw!


HuwJones9

doesn't yma mean here? Why isn't this "It is hailing this morning here"?


AlexeiNewt

"The morning here" is the Welsh way of saying "this morning". In Swedish they do a similar thing: den här morgonen, "the here morning".

In English though we don't tend to speak like that, since we have a word "this" which means "the ... here".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.