"Dw i'n hoffi cwrw hefyd."

Translation:I like beer too.

January 28, 2016

8 Comments


tessperate

"I also like beer" should surely be an acceptable translation?

January 28, 2016

CodyORB

I think so.

January 31, 2016

Jacko385437

Does this mean also in the sense of "in addition to other drinks" or "me too" or both? Always good to get this sort of thing cleared up early on :)

January 28, 2016

NicDafis

It can mean either. The context would make it clear: is it a response to "do you only drink wine?" or "I'm going to get myself a beer"?

January 30, 2016

Dimidov

So there should be no reason for it not to accept: "I like beer also" as well? Or is this simply not correct English/too informal for it to have been listed so far?

November 29, 2017

ibisc

'Also' usually comes earlier in the sentence, whereas 'too' and 'as well' come at the end if they are referring to the beer:

  • I also like beer.
  • I like beer, too.
  • I like beer as well.
November 29, 2017

GarethBurk

This app knows me well

February 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Well, perhaps, one day I'll stop confusing "yfed" and "hefyd". But I've almost resigned all hope...

    September 9, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.