1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi eisiau afal neu lem…

"Dych chi eisiau afal neu lemon?"

Translation:Do you want an apple or a lemon?

January 28, 2016

19 Comments


4meerschweinchen

so there are no indefinite articles in welsh?


xXBad_WolfXx

Nope, only definite articles! :)


Melanzious

Many languages do it! We would say that there are more languages without indefinite articles than languages with! :)


ideomorph

The n in neu sounds like a rolled r.


Chr.Perrotta

I understand two possible interpretations for this question in English, but I don't know if both can be understood in Welsh as well with this sentence:

1) "Do you want apple or lemon?", like "Choose only one, please."

2) "Do you want apple or lemon?", like "Do you want something? An apple... maybe a lemon..." (offering fruits)

Are both interpretations acceptable with "Dych chi eisiau afal neu lemon?" as well?


sufyazi

Welsh sometimes sounds like Vietnamese to me.


deserttitan

Only because of the robot voice in this course, otherwise it does not at all. I work with Vietnamese people.


sufyazi

I see. Thanks for the clarification.


deserttitan

I learned 'moyn' for 'want'. I though 'eisiau' meant need. Maybe I'm remembering wrong.


ElectricHare

They say "moyn" in South Wales mainly, but it's slang. I'm not sure where the word comes from. "Angen" is the word for need.


silverlight513

All these words like "moyn" that people are saying are from South Wales, yet I've never heard anyone down here use those words. As far as I know, we only use "eisiau". Mind you, most of the teachers come from West or North Wales.


Heysoos1

Two things, a) This language sounds Asian b) Can someone explain the syntax a bit more? If you were to state this as a fact, would you just change the intonation, or does something in here indicate a question?


suesskind

You just use a questioning intonation at the end of the sentence, the syntax doesn't change. It sounds Asian because of the recording, I think


TinyTachyon

Oranges and lemons say the bells of Saint Clements...


yadwinder_gadari

Why "afal" is pronounced "aval" ?


AndrewDu3

One of a number of differences from the English version of the alphabet. F = v like the English f in "of". To make an English f sound Welsh uses ff (double f) like the English "off".


yadwinder_gadari

"Of" always sounds "off" to me. But to be clear, "f" is always "v" in Welsh yeah ?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.