"Teraz niosę kota."

Translation:I am carrying a cat now.

January 28, 2016

8 Comments


Prestbakmo

I think "I am carrying a cat right now" sounds more natural in English.

January 28, 2016

Tom873317

I agree, but wonder if there is a separate expression for "right now" in Polish

February 26, 2016

immery

I think "właśnie teraz" is a good translation to "right now", but it would not fit in this sentence.

February 26, 2016

Jack0422

why can't you say "Now I carry a cat"?

January 6, 2017

Jellei

Well, firstly, if something is happening "now", you should use Present Continous, not Present Simple.

And secondly, even if there wasn't "now" at the beginning, this is one of the rare cases when Polish distinguishes between Present Simple and Present Continous. So:

to carry = nosić (Noszę kota)

to be carrying = nieść (Niosę kota)

January 9, 2017

z1z2z

Hi Jellei. A friendly reminder about the spelling of "Continuous". Other students are following your example of using only one "u". Compared to all the thousands of words you have written, it seems trivial. I mean no disrespect.

June 22, 2017

Jellei

None taken, but I suppose other students follow my example rather in terms of Polish, and not English ;) I'll try to be more careful. But I have this little observation, that the more I write in English, the more small mistakes I make... because I feel confident, I don't think that much about what I write, and then I end up mixing 'than' and 'then' or similar ;)

June 22, 2017

TrevorChri14

It is not true that we have to use the continuous for actions that happen "now". The continuous merely emphasises that time passing is significant for the action, making the now-ness clear in an easy way. But if I say "I sit, I stand" and carry those actions out at the same time there is no need of a tense to indicate the now-ness. Language is to aid us in life, not to exist without.

November 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.