1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Teraz niosę kota."

"Teraz niosę kota."

Translation:I am carrying a cat now.

January 28, 2016

18 Comments


Prestbakmo

I think "I am carrying a cat right now" sounds more natural in English.


Tom873317

I agree, but wonder if there is a separate expression for "right now" in Polish


immery

I think "właśnie teraz" is a good translation to "right now", but it would not fit in this sentence.


Jack0422

why can't you say "Now I carry a cat"?


Jellei

Well, firstly, if something is happening "now", you should use Present Continous, not Present Simple.

And secondly, even if there wasn't "now" at the beginning, this is one of the rare cases when Polish distinguishes between Present Simple and Present Continous. So:

to carry = nosić (Noszę kota)

to be carrying = nieść (Niosę kota)


warfreak2

It is perfectly fine to begin a clause in the present simple tense with the word "now". For example, "I used to carry my bag to school; now I carry a cat."

As usual, the difference is that you habitually carry a cat, but not necessarily at the current moment. The word "now" indicates you didn't do this habitually before.


z1z2z

Hi Jellei. A friendly reminder about the spelling of "Continuous". Other students are following your example of using only one "u". Compared to all the thousands of words you have written, it seems trivial. I mean no disrespect.


Jellei

None taken, but I suppose other students follow my example rather in terms of Polish, and not English ;) I'll try to be more careful. But I have this little observation, that the more I write in English, the more small mistakes I make... because I feel confident, I don't think that much about what I write, and then I end up mixing 'than' and 'then' or similar ;)


MarkKulka

That even happens to people who have been using English for their entire lives!


goOTBT

"I am holding a cat now" sounds more natural to me, but this wasn't allowed? In fact I've never heard anyone say they are 'carrying' a cat!


Jellei

Well, they are carrying it while walking. Not standing and holding it.

"I am holding" = "Trzymam".


NieNieNieNie

"I'm currently carrying a cat" wasn't accepted.


Jellei

OK, added.


Slater91

"I carry a cay now" or "now I carry a cat" should be accepted as answers as they are correct. See the following two examples: "I just carried a dog, now I carry a cat." "Back when my parents had a parrot, I carried that to the vet for the monthly check. I carry a cat now, as they have had one for a couple of years." Both are examples of sentences that make complete sense with "now" + present simple. There is no context whatsoever on Duolingo which is quite limiting, so at least one should be able to give answers that make complete sense in a given context :)


Jellei

So I just asked one of our British contributors about your sentences, and to your first one she just answered "No.", while to the second "Okay, maybe but it's a bit of an unlikely context and 'take' is much more likely".

Not to mention that accepting "carry" here and in other sentences would mean that we have no way of teaching the difference between "niosę" (right now) and "noszę" (in general).


Chris903572

As a native English speaker, the translation of this sentence makes it sound like the person is carrying a cat 'now', as opposed to earlier when they were not. Is this what the Polish sentence is mean to imply (as opposed to merely carrying a cat in the present tense)? Thanks


Jellei

Yes, I guess it contrasts carrying the cat with the situation earlier (either carrying something else or just 'not carrying a cat').

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.