"Ydw, dw i eisiau cyri a moron."

Translation:Yes, I want curry and carrots.

January 28, 2016

17 Comments


4meerschweinchen

moron... haha.......

January 28, 2016

andautumn1

Curry and carrots! Go home duolingo, you're drunk.

February 4, 2016

Boudicca23

You have to wonder about the Welsh diet sometimes....

January 28, 2016

zzxj

Is that a popular dish in Wales?

January 28, 2016

varigby

I think you'll find curry with chips (fries) is even more popular. Though, the Welsh are as curry mad as the rest of the UK.... it's one thing that unites us!

January 30, 2016

moonshinediva

or half and half even better rice and chips

February 5, 2016

SupEvan

Moron is plural, moronen is singular.. How does that work?

February 1, 2016

Rosie-Owen

Ych a fi! What a combination!

January 29, 2016

swingbeatnik7

Sounds yummy. But why "a curry and carrots"?

January 28, 2016

zzxj

It should accept that too.

January 28, 2016

Melanzious

"Yeah" should be added too with "Yes"

February 5, 2016

antoniojack

Knew the moron one since long, but this is funny

February 5, 2016

Em484950

Is there an actual dish, though? I'm picturing curry with carrots cooked in, similar to that Ethiopian dish with carrots, potatoes and lentils (sorry, I forget the name but it's delicious). I'm currious now. We don't have curry shops here; we have taco shops. Carrots and jalapeños marinated in vinegar are a standard side item, along with various salsas. Do curry shops have something like this? Or is Duo just having fun with words?

February 7, 2016

Boudicca23

No, there isn't. Carrots don't appear traditionally in curries, although I expect there are some more modern fusion dishes around. What you can get in curry shops though is curry with chips (fries) as someone else said above.

February 7, 2016

Em484950

Much obliged for the reply.

February 8, 2016

RobinWilli20

I had to translate this into English and wrote "Yes, I do want curry and carrots" but it was marked wrong because of the 'do'.

Would the affirmative answer to a question like e.g. "do you want curry and carrots" be different in some way, or should I report it? Presumably the statement could also be an answer to e.g. "do you want anything to eat?"

February 15, 2016

Robert_Andersson

The correct answer would be "Yes, I want (some) curry and carrots". "I do want...", "You do want..." and "He/she/it does want" is not frequently used in English. They are used when emphasising the verb "to want", so in some context they are correct but without context they are incorrect. Do not report it. ☺

Although I am not a native speaker of English, can someone native confirm what I have written?

February 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.