"He felt fine."

Translation:Él se sintió bien.

5 years ago

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amanushya

What's se doing here.

5 years ago

mitcorb

I did a little external research and found that "se" is a Reflexive Object Pronoun. It means "himself". So, "He himself felt well". Quoting from my source: It indicates "that the subject and object of an action are the same person or thing" or the verb is acting on the actor/subject. But, after all this babble, the sentence is "he felt well" or "he felt fine".

5 years ago

exidez

To add onto this, if the "se" was not added in this sentence then it would mean that he is physically feeling (like touching) something that is good. So se siento is always used in reference to how the subject is feeling within.

4 years ago

myperu

Why is se needed in this sentence and not in this question: ¿Qué sintió usted?

5 years ago

DiegoBettendorf

¿Qué sintió usted? = What did you feel?

¿Cómo se sintió usted? = How did you feel?

4 years ago

vandermonde

Because in some sense, this sentence is about him feeling himself. He's not feeling a lamp or a doorknob, he's sensing his own condition. We don't phrase it that way in English, but I'll admit it is what's literally happening.

5 years ago

zemoer

So why is it not bueno?

5 years ago

spanishtim

Bueno is an adjective. Bien is an adverb. A verb is being modified in this case, so bien is used.

5 years ago

zemoer

Thanks, now the mystery is finally solved :)

5 years ago

mitcorb

In this sentence, "se" is more important than "Él", according to the correct solutions. I omitted the "se".

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, "se" is more important. "Él sintió bien" is not correct.

5 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

Why is Él se not redundant?

5 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

It is. You can omit the "Él" and have it be correct. But then we wouldn't be sure if it was she, he or it feeling themselves, because we lack context.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.