"He felt fine."

Translation:Él se sintió bien.

January 15, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amanushya

What's se doing here.

January 15, 2013

mitcorb

I did a little external research and found that "se" is a Reflexive Object Pronoun. It means "himself". So, "He himself felt well". Quoting from my source: It indicates "that the subject and object of an action are the same person or thing" or the verb is acting on the actor/subject. But, after all this babble, the sentence is "he felt well" or "he felt fine".

January 16, 2013

exidez

To add onto this, if the "se" was not added in this sentence then it would mean that he is physically feeling (like touching) something that is good. So se siento is always used in reference to how the subject is feeling within.

December 11, 2013

myperu

Why is se needed in this sentence and not in this question: ¿Qué sintió usted?

March 29, 2013

DiegoBettendorf

¿Qué sintió usted? = What did you feel?

¿Cómo se sintió usted? = How did you feel?

August 28, 2014

vandermonde

Because in some sense, this sentence is about him feeling himself. He's not feeling a lamp or a doorknob, he's sensing his own condition. We don't phrase it that way in English, but I'll admit it is what's literally happening.

June 15, 2013

zemoer

So why is it not bueno?

August 22, 2013

spanishtim

Bueno is an adjective. Bien is an adverb. A verb is being modified in this case, so bien is used.

October 28, 2013

zemoer

Thanks, now the mystery is finally solved :)

October 28, 2013

mitcorb

In this sentence, "se" is more important than "Él", according to the correct solutions. I omitted the "se".

January 15, 2013

Luis

Yes, "se" is more important. "Él sintió bien" is not correct.

January 15, 2013

dtturman

Why is Él se not redundant?

August 28, 2013

mommarigo

It is. You can omit the "Él" and have it be correct. But then we wouldn't be sure if it was she, he or it feeling themselves, because we lack context.

January 14, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.