"How was the weather yesterday?"

Translation:Sut roedd y tywydd ddoe?

January 28, 2016

2 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I keep confusing when it is y tywydd and mae'r tywydd.

January 28, 2016

StephenDunscombe

"Mae" and "oedd" are both forms of the verb "bod" (to be). "Mae" is present tense, and "oedd" is past tense (when used with questions and negations; with positive statements you use "roedd"). You're not likely to see both at the same time.

"y" and "-'r" are both just "the".

"Sut oedd y tywydd ddoe?" is that rare Welsh sentence where the word order matches the English exactly: "How was the weather yesterday?"

February 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.