1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n gwisgo trowsus?"

"Dych chi'n gwisgo trowsus?"

Translation:Are you wearing trousers?

January 28, 2016

23 Comments


AnUnicorn

I try not to as much as possible.


KaraLily

A real internet question.


daughterofAlbion

Or from one Celt to another... (many Scots prefer not to wear trousers to formal events).


HerrArbo

Dyw mochyn cwta ddim yn gwisgo trowsus (neu llodra)!


MrGWallCymraeg

*Dyw mochyn cwta..... :)

Mae .... yn .... OR Dyw .... ddim yn ..... :)


HerrArbo

I had forgotten about that, thanks.


[deactivated user]

    Are these spellings South Walian? I remember spelling trousers differently in school, like 'trwser' or something similar.


IainFitzpa

    I am from south wales an i'm sure i was taught the same as you


Ben1990-

    Definitely was taught as trwsers in South-East Wales anyways.


MrGWallCymraeg

    "trowser" is the singluar version... Who goes out to buy just one leg? Ha! You might have come across "trowseri" as the plural, and both should be acceptable in the course.


Grendel88

    No Welshman I ever met referred to 'pants' instead of trousers when speaking English.


AnUnicorn

    I think it's for Yanks like me studying Cymraeg here...


kitty417142

    Indeed. Pants are underwear.


corinbowen

    In the US, 'pants' are NOT underwear. Guess that's why they accept both.


DysgyrAraf

    I think 'Dych' is a South Wales thing. 'Dach' in North Wales.


MrGWallCymraeg

    Both dych and dach is accepted :)


frenchietobe

    Wow.Next duolingo is gonna ask if you are wearing undies.


daughterofAlbion

    Well, some of us wear skirts..


ryannichols7

    the norwegian course actually does this!


    [deactivated user]

      When meeting your Scottish friend, who surprisingly is not in a kilt, I guess...


katy866318

      Ahhhh is it just me or does it say its pants not trousers


NoelGoetowski

      Fy nhÅ· ydy hi! Dw i'n gwisgo beth dw i eisiau!

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.