"Dych chi'n gwisgo trowsus?"

Translation:Are you wearing trousers?

January 28, 2016

23 Comments


4meerschweinchen

Nac ydw ;D

January 28, 2016

AnUnicorn

I try not to as much as possible.

February 1, 2016

KaraLily

A real internet question.

July 15, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Or from one Celt to another... (many Scots prefer not to wear trousers to formal events).

November 1, 2016

HerrArbo

Dyw mochyn cwta ddim yn gwisgo trowsus (neu llodra)!

February 12, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

*Dyw mochyn cwta..... :)

Mae .... yn .... OR Dyw .... ddim yn ..... :)

February 21, 2016

HerrArbo

I had forgotten about that, thanks.

February 21, 2016

riddlemethishan

Are these spellings South Walian? I remember spelling trousers differently in school, like 'trwser' or something similar.

February 6, 2016

IainFitzpa

I am from south wales an i'm sure i was taught the same as you

February 21, 2016

Bendigeidfran

Definitely was taught as trwsers in South-East Wales anyways.

January 27, 2017

MrGWallCymraeg

"trowser" is the singluar version... Who goes out to buy just one leg? Ha! You might have come across "trowseri" as the plural, and both should be acceptable in the course.

February 21, 2016

Grendel88

No Welshman I ever met referred to 'pants' instead of trousers when speaking English.

March 21, 2016

AnUnicorn

I think it's for Yanks like me studying Cymraeg here...

March 22, 2016

kitty417142

Indeed. Pants are underwear.

March 24, 2016

corinbowen

In the US, 'pants' are NOT underwear. Guess that's why they accept both.

December 20, 2016

DysgyrAraf

I think 'Dych' is a South Wales thing. 'Dach' in North Wales.

January 30, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Both dych and dach is accepted :)

February 21, 2016

frenchietobe

Wow.Next duolingo is gonna ask if you are wearing undies.

January 19, 2017

daughterofAlbion

Well, some of us wear skirts..

January 20, 2017

ryannichols7

the norwegian course actually does this!

February 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    When meeting your Scottish friend, who surprisingly is not in a kilt, I guess...

    July 25, 2017

katy866318

    Ahhhh is it just me or does it say its pants not trousers

    May 5, 2017

NoelGoetowski

    Fy nhÅ· ydy hi! Dw i'n gwisgo beth dw i eisiau!

    October 23, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.