1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gwisg nofio newydd"

"Gwisg nofio newydd"

Translation:A new swimsuit

January 28, 2016

9 Comments


MorrisRhydian

Isn't outfit also a perfectly fine substitution here?


ruthevans0

new swim clothes? who says that in English?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Where is she from? :)


ayy_lmao5

Is the phrase "new swimming clothes" a wrong translation? Or is it a possible answer


IeuanHywel

new swimming clothes would be - dillad nofio newydd


aellath

why isn't 'new swimsuit' just "nofio newydd"? isn't "gwisg" = 'wearing'?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Because nofio = (to) swim / swimming, while gwisg = dress, garment, (piece of) clothing etc. So you need both words to make swimsuit ('swimming garment').

(N.B. It is gwisgo that means (to) wear / wearing, (to) put on / putting on.)


aellath

doh! i'd forgotten! diolch!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.