"Their dog"

Translation:Ich pies

January 28, 2016

11 Comments


rvabbott

So "ich" can mean both "them" (non-possessive) and "their" (possessive)?

E.g., "Ich pies"

C.f. "Widzisz ich?"

January 28, 2016

immery

Yes ich can be - oni/one in Genitive, oni in Accusative = they (masculine personal) And their - possesive pronoun for oni/one that does not change with cases.

January 28, 2016

SamVenable1

Could "swoi pies" work here? With swój In the plural virile form?

March 10, 2017

Jellei

I had to check the word 'virile', I understand you meant masculine ;)

  1. No, this is just a phrase and not a sentence, and any form of "swój" refers to the subject of the sentence. So if anything, it could only mean "its (own) dog", the dog belongs to itself. Which doesn't make any grammatical sense, as it's not like "I'm a modern independent dog" ;)

  2. If you even could use it, it should be "swój" as this is the masculine singular version.

  3. In Nominative, "swój" isn't almost used at all, and the situations when it is are outside the scope of this course - also, they're rather colloquial.

  4. The plurals are "masculine personal" and "not masculine-personal". So while a dog is masculine, it is not a person, and therefore the right version (if it would be possible here) would be "swoje".

March 10, 2017

cloroxblea383174

Knowing german this is hard to get used to..

October 7, 2017

MarleneRat

why doesn't "wasz pies" work in this case? I am confused...

June 10, 2018

Jellei

Because we have "their" here and not "your".

June 11, 2018

MarleneRat

Oh thank you I just confused that then :‘)

June 11, 2018

edB4zK

I think I read in the comments for another question that "je" is "them" when referring to a not-masculine group. So why is "je pies" incorrect please?

June 19, 2018

Jellei

Well... where do you have "them" here? ;)

June 20, 2018

edB4zK

I understand now. As Immery said: "Ich" is the possessive pronoun for oni/one and does not change with cases :)

Thank you

June 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.