1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasz naród szanuje kulturę."

"Nasz naród szanuje kulturę."

Translation:Our nation respects culture.

January 28, 2016

20 Comments


sirwootalot

Polanball can into tolerance?


GosuGameRL

Do you have a separate word for "nation" in polish? In ukrainian we have two different things - "natsiya" and "narod" where the first one has mot ethnic context, while the second one is more general about all the people which live in the country. Always wondered why they do not have that distinction in English.


BillWarren2

There is the rather archaic word folk.


DankNohr

what would be the difference between panstowo (I think i saw like this meaning nation) and naród?


Jellei

państwo is a country as a political unit.

Naród = the people as the nation. They don't have to live in the same country, but share the language, traditions, ethnicity, things like that.


IanBiddle

Country is an acceptable alternative for nation in English. Why not accept it here?


immery

Is it? that is insane. Like what about nations without countries?

It comes from Poles creating the course. In Polish naród and państwo are rarely acceptable alternatives.

Nasz naród szanuje kulturę - means people of our nation respects culture

nasze panstwo szanuje kulturę- means our "rulers" respect culture. ( government, parliament, local govenment, politicians etc)


Henry_Manelski

As a native English speaker I'd say they are fairly interchangeable. In this context, to me, they are 100% interchangeable. Nation sounds slightly more formal is all


_-David-_

This is a common misconception. A country (or state) is a self-governing political entity, while a nation is a group of people who share the same culture. These often overlap, and probably do where you live, but they are not the same thing.


IanBiddle

the word country is neutral: "an imaginary country, an ideal country, the political unit we call "country"" and so on. The important distinction in English is between the nation-state (the political unit) and the nation (the ideal). This terminology is well developed in political science. Hence country/nation is the wrong binary here.


KirillKozlovsky

Would "our people respect culture" be incorrect, or just not precise enough?


immery

It is not precise enough.


romain111518

hello i wrote country insted of nation .Is it bad? I thing that the word country is much more common than nation .I would like to have your opinion .Thanks for your answer . Romain


Jellei

Well, "naród" refers to the people, and "country" (and especially "state") is more of a political notion, so it doesn't really work here.


Magic481327

Our people (narod) should also count.


Jellei

Yeah, it works.


Magic481327

If "our people/nation" refers to a specific country should it not then be "the culture" of a specific nation?


Okcydent

I think that here „kulturę” means everything that is regarded as a 'high culture' not 'popular culture', so: "ambitious films", "theatres", "books" (but ofc. not Harlequins) etc.


HelbentForleder

Can 'kultura' also refer to good manners?


Jellei

Yes, it can.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.