"Nasz naród szanuje kulturę."

Translation:Our nation respects culture.

January 28, 2016

28 Comments


GosuGameRL

Do you have a separate word for "nation" in polish? In ukrainian we have two different things - "natsiya" and "narod" where the first one has mot ethnic context, while the second one is more general about all the people which live in the country. Always wondered why they do not have that distinction in English.

August 4, 2016

BillWarren2

There is the rather archaic word folk.

May 13, 2017

sirwootalot

Polanball can into tolerance?

February 12, 2016

DankNohr

what would be the difference between panstowo (I think i saw like this meaning nation) and naród?

June 25, 2016

Jellei

państwo is a country as a political unit.

Naród = the people as the nation. They don't have to live in the same country, but share the language, traditions, ethnicity, things like that.

June 26, 2016

IanBiddle

Country is an acceptable alternative for nation in English. Why not accept it here?

March 31, 2016

immery

Is it? that is insane. Like what about nations without countries?

It comes from Poles creating the course. In Polish naród and państwo are rarely acceptable alternatives.

Nasz naród szanuje kulturę - means people of our nation respects culture

nasze panstwo szanuje kulturę- means our "rulers" respect culture. ( government, parliament, local govenment, politicians etc)

March 31, 2016

Mac1946

In English, nation and country are interchangeable......."I love my country" = "I love my nation"....although country has other meanings,as does nation. .

September 9, 2016

Fabfifties

You just said that they each have other meanings. If they do not share the same definition, they are not interchangeable.

August 1, 2017

IanBiddle

they are interchangeable HERE

February 15, 2019

KirillKozlovsky

Would "our people respect culture" be incorrect, or just not precise enough?

April 18, 2016

immery

It is not precise enough.

April 18, 2016

romain111518

hello i wrote country insted of nation .Is it bad? I thing that the word country is much more common than nation .I would like to have your opinion .Thanks for your answer . Romain

August 17, 2017

Jellei

Well, "naród" refers to the people, and "country" (and especially "state") is more of a political notion, so it doesn't really work here.

August 18, 2017

Walkinthedog

our nation is our country as in country of origin.

August 30, 2017

Magic481327

Our people (narod) should also count.

October 28, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, it works.

October 28, 2017

Magic481327

If "our people/nation" refers to a specific country should it not then be "the culture" of a specific nation?

October 28, 2017

Okcydent

I think that here „kulturę” means everything that is regarded as a 'high culture' not 'popular culture', so: "ambitious films", "theatres", "books" (but ofc. not Harlequins) etc.

October 28, 2017

NickyHanc

To me country and nation would be the same

August 25, 2018

Jellei

Well, some nations don't even have countries.

August 25, 2018

MarkBennett6

This is a new concept for me as a UK English speaker. The distinction may be technical and not often made in our culture. I'm sure that you're right and that I have something to learn. Could you give an example?

February 8, 2019

Jellei

Kurds, for example. Or Jews until 1948.

We're wondering about whether it's worth making this distinction here though.

February 11, 2019

MarkBennett6

Dzięnki!

February 15, 2019

Jellei

"Dzięki" :)

February 15, 2019

Walkinthedog

I concur on the country and nation issue. Either or either wi9th the emphasis on the i on one.

August 25, 2018

HelbentForleder

Can 'kultura' also refer to good manners?

March 8, 2019

Jellei

Yes, it can.

March 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.