1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wino nie jest kolacją."

"Wino nie jest kolacją."

Translation:Wine is not dinner.

January 28, 2016

25 Comments


DankNohr

Give this man a bottle of wine!


AnCatDubh

No-one on The Real Housewives for one.


rpanczak14

You can't tell me how to live Duo


Euhan1

So, it's more of a breakfast?


King2E4

The comments in this discussion are priceless! :)


Carlossynt

Wódka jest kolacja!


Ollyfer

Wodka jest jedzenią dla całej dna.


alik1989

*Wódka to jedzenie na cały dzień ;)


Ollyfer

I knew that I made a mistake, but I don't consider choosing the construction with the instrumental case one. ;-) Still, thanks a lot for correcting me! But shouldn't the “cały dzień” be adjusted in accordance to the preceding “na”? This confuses me a little bit.


alik1989

In a time context, na takes the accusative case:

Dziewczyna na jedną noc / wspomnienia na całe życie / wyjechać na dłuższy czas...

And dzień is masculine inanimate, so the accusative looks just like the nominative form.

The instrumental version of this sentence would be:

Wódka jest jedzeniem na cały dzień

The -ą instrumental ending only applies to nouns ending in -a.

Somehow the instrumental version feels less natural here, but I don't exactly know why.


Jellei

I usually connect the possibility of using Instrumental with the possibility of using a/an in English, which ("a food") seems kinda okay but not the best.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it is!


Draugtaur

    Wine transcends pityful labels like "dinner" or "lunch"


Jamie301420

    I don't need this kind of negativity in my life


lenyguy

    I thought this was poland?


WeLoveToSeeIt

    Not with that attitude it isn't.


AndrewWawr1

    It's more lunch. A liquid lunch.


Glen624972

    Ale bez wina to nie obiad


Glen624972

    Wino? Nie. Wódka, tak!


JoyceThomp6

    Why couldn't you say wine is not for dinner/supper?


King2E4

    There is nothing in the Polish sentence that corresponds to 'for dinner'.


richard.birks

    Wino nie jest kolacją, to jest śniadanie !

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.