Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él apareció sin camisa."

Translation:He appeared without a shirt.

5 years ago

75 Comments


RAMOSRAUL

This might not be very easy to explain though. Let me try if I can help:

As you might be aware of, there is double negation in Spanish. That said, I wonder if you would go for this translation: "El apareció sin UNA camisa". This can make sense in some exceptional context, and I will discuss at the end, but is widely incorrect or unsuitable.

You would say " El apareció sin ninguna camisa" would be de equivalent, although I would translate as "he appeared (or showed up) with no shirt".

In the case of nouns such as "water, money, napalm, people" and the like you would use: "El apareció sin nada de napalm", "El apareció sin nada de dinero","El apareció sin nadie".

Going a step back, the sentences "El apareció sin camisa" and "El apareció sin ninguna camisa" are very similar, as both state he had no shirt at all when he arrived. However you would use the latter if he was expected to arrive with more than one shirt (something like you're playing in a team and the chap arrives without the shirts of the team) whilst the first one could be in a situation where you're meeting a friend and the chap arrives shirtless ( so yes, the original sentence could also be something like "he showed up shirtless)

The sentence "El apareció sin UNA camisa" would be used mostly as "El apareció sin una sola camisa" In a context e.g. is the shirt world expo and this exhibitor comes with a bunch of suits but "not a single shirt".

I hope this can clarify a bit the use. As you can see, there are subtle differences on the use, based on context. I believe that is more important the use of the countable/uncontable names with "nada/ninguno(a)" than the other.

5 years ago

mitcorb

Thank you, Raul. This is helpful. So, If I were to use "una" while speaking to you, and I might accidentally express this sentence in such a way that you initially thought I was a native speaker, but I used "una" in the sentence, what degree of confusion or irritation would this cause? You did say "widely incorrect". Are you using "widely" in place of "extremely" or, are you inferring that it is commonly applied by native speakers? Once again, thank you. And I am glad you are here.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

hey mitcorb, no prob, glad to be useful and definitely glad to be here too!

Regarding your first question, I would not be irritated at all, although I have been learning languages too long and not speaking any of them good, therefore I do not get irritated when something sounds funny. Confusion would just happen depending on the context. As you see there is no misunderstanding, I probably might think there might be some references to shirts I miss out, but I would be fairly confident that the message would get across no problem.

Regarding the use of widely, I meant user wise. As you might know, Latin American Spanish can be quite different from Spanish in Spain. Some are subtle, some are big deal. I cannot asses the use of Spanish in Latin America nor wish to discuss what is right and wrong because I believe languages are just about getting a message across. However differences I believe can be compared to American English, British, Australian, ... I have been very surprised to learn that many people in the US is learning Spanish from Mexico actually, (I am talking about what I've seen) and sometimes they get frustrated when many expressions are unknown elsewhere, so the take home message is that local expression should be taken with a pinch of salt because they are not universal! On other hand, I have spoke to many people from many other Spanish speaking countries and, as long as you stick to "standards" you'll be all right. After all that ... I would not be surprised if some native from somewhere else uses that expression. It is definitely not common in Spain and would be interpreted as odd.

5 years ago

shc327

Wow! This explanation was much better than the others i looked up after throwing up my hands after omitting "a" because there was no "una". And i think many of us know that DL sentences often seem strange to native English speakers so you kinda roll the dice on some of your translations. I look forward to following you as well

3 years ago

HabisY

I'm commenting so I can follow your future comments . . .

3 years ago

Marie282520

How is that done? I am mystified and tried to actually follow them? Can't be done now?

1 year ago

SunilNatraj

Brilliant explanation.

The National language of India - Hindi - follows the exact same pattern. However, having been educated wholly in English, I always think in English and now realize that it might be better to translate from Hindi instead.

2 years ago

sachindec26

Bro..Can u help me understand this thing by translating it from hindi..??

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Perhaps:
उन्होंने कहा कि एक शर्ट के बिना दिखाई दिया।

2 years ago

puffinwoman

This is so cool. Please tell me it is real.

3 months ago

LisaCQ

Thank you.....you have helped greatly

2 months ago

spanishspeaker32

He appeared without a shirt? Creepy...

4 years ago

MJSpice
MJSpice

Yeah what sort of hanky panky is going on here.

4 years ago

braunboy

Defintely

1 year ago

and.kelley.love

He is Putin.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Andrea, I don't know why someone down-voted you; I thought your Putin reference was funny! Also several were down-voted for saying "without shirt" could be OK in English, when it absolutely CAN. Try this example: "Much to his wife's embarassment, he appeared at the fancy dinner party without shirt or tie, but with an empty bottle of vodka in his hand." (Again,it could be Putin!) :-)

2 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

It requires the indefinite article when it's shirt. However you are correct when saying shirt and tie it isn't needed. For more information take a look at this article:

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/determiners-and-quantifiers/indefinite-article-and

PS. Putin joke is hilarious, it's what comes to mind every time I do this sentence!

2 years ago

and.kelley.love

:)

2 years ago

Marie282520

shirtless with a comb-over tho?

1 year ago

skepticalways

HA! Better to be bald as an egg, than a comb-over.

1 year ago

aeryn
aeryn

wolf whistle

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

...y dijo: “Hola, me llamo Taylor Lautner.”

3 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

I think "He appeared with no shirt" is perfectly fine English; and this question suggests that "with no" is an alternative meaning of "sin". Nevertheless duolingo rejected "He appeared with no shirt" as an answer. Seems incorrect.

4 years ago

GearGirlNani
GearGirlNani

If the said person is Bruce Lee, you know it's about to get down

2 years ago

MurrayGunn

I am really confused. Duo sometimes wants us to translate sentences word-by-word, and sometimes not.

4 years ago

TezraM

Rule of thumb: Translate word for word.Then if it isn't proper English, make adjustments.

4 years ago

MurrayGunn

Nice tip. Thanks.

4 years ago

and.kelley.love

Duo does that because that's how the languages are. It is not a feature of the app, it is the features of English and Spanish. Sometimes the translation works out to be very similar to the English wording, and sometimes it is different. Please don't follow the advice to translate word for word by default, as that will really slow down the language-learning process because you will not be grasping the patterns of Spanish sentence structure.

3 years ago

ChiNane
ChiNanePlus

To the contrary, I always found that I grasp foreign grammar better, if I translate literally first and then modify the phrase to sound natural. It's more fun too.

2 months ago

gennuisance
gennuisance

Better than appearing with a shirt but without pants

3 years ago

dtmedic
dtmedic

At first I put he appeared with no shirt and DL didn't like it. Why would that be wrong? The drop down translation had without and with no as options.

4 years ago

mrben83
mrben83

I also put this down, going to report it as a valid answer and hope it gets accepted :)

4 years ago

JonathanWh20

You actually can say, "He appeared without shirt" in English. It's a bit archaic but it is correct nonetheless.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

If I add a bit: "He turned up without shirt but with trousers (fortunately!)" then that would be acceptable in English.

But we shouldn't suppose that he is bare-chested! So, as suggested above, "he turned up for cricket without shirt and had to borrow one" would also do fine.

As is often the case, context is everything.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Unfortunately DL rejected my answer "He turned up without shirt" and insisted on "... a shirt". I've reported it.

3 years ago

Jeff838

"he appeared shirtless" was also accepted.

1 year ago

wingo87

lucky you! i wasn't.

1 year ago

Agent_Gabriel

Hmm.. Is this in an alley during the evening? This is really creepy -__-

4 years ago

PopTartTastic

So many Twilight references... ugh

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Why is no "una" needed?

3 years ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

I think that sometimes the "un/a" is implied and you don't need it. I'm also a learner, so don't take it too seriously

1 month ago

ShalabiEmad

Just like a modern werewolf.

2 years ago

hundage
hundage

Like the guy playing the saxophone in the Tina Turner/Jimmy Barnes version of "Simply the Best"

1 year ago

TristanNew4

whistles scandalously

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

"Without shirt" describes a style, "without a shirt" describes describes an article of clothing left behind. Either works here. Language leaves a lot of room for ambiguity. If you are confident with your English usage don't worry and don't let it slow your learning process. There is no single question that really matters. What does matter is the rate at which you become fluent. Worry about accidents in the road not the bumps in the road.

9 months ago

uppergardiner
uppergardiner

Without shirt is perfectly accepted here in Ireland. Without shirt, without shoes, without trousers, without glasses, without jumper, without umbrella.

3 years ago

fox7rox7

"He appeared without shirt" is not incorrect English (though its better to say "he appeared without A shirt") but as I understand it "El aparecio sin camisa" is not intended to mean that EVEN though the direct translation is THAT.....

2 years ago

christophe184

In my dreams...lol

1 year ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

Well then. Just gonna go on with my day...

1 year ago

opposomiac

I remember this verb by thinking of Apparition. Thanks JK Rowling!

1 year ago

martind611973

Oh dear- that really wasn't at station.

1 year ago

mitcorb

What is the rule here on why there is no Spanish equivalent modifier/article/clitic for shirt/camisa?

5 years ago

amanushya

where is the un/una

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

I believe the following reference can help us to understand better why there is no 'una' in the sentence we deal with:

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/7

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It could also be "la", when talking about modifiers for "camisa"

5 years ago

rjw78741

I would like to know if we can use "aparecer" for "show up", or is there a better word for that?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

"He showed up without a shirt.": accepted by DL, much to my surprise.

4 years ago

RachelleHulleza

Who on earth even makes these questions--srsly thou like how is this line usefull anywhere else other than a fan-fiction?! (ლಥΩಥ)ლ

2 years ago

RaghavBhan1

Cristiano ronaldo in da casa!!

1 year ago

AndyLee355441

!El vive la vida loca!

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Could "his" be implied here? I know it isn't stated with a possessive, but I thought it would still accept "his shirt". I would love some input, especially from native Spanish speakers. Thank you.

1 year ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

I'm not a native, but I think that without a possesive, you can't just assume it is

1 month ago

KazooJohns1

O_o

1 year ago

snorrk

"He appeared sans shirt"was marked incorrect. Why?

1 year ago

Yvonne389495

There is no "una"

1 year ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

It's on purpose, though I'm not sure why

1 month ago

syedyahya11
syedyahya11

So how can i detect a past,present and future tense

1 year ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

Present:

1st person - ending "o".

2nd person (informal) - ends with an "s".

2nd person (formal) and 3rd person - no real ending.

Past:

1st person - usually "e" ending, sometimes "i".

2nd person (informal) - ending "iste".

2nd person (formal) and 3rd person - ending of "io" or "o".

1 month ago

DerekKee
DerekKee

... TO START THE PARTY!!! NORF CAROLINNNNAAA, C'MON N RAISSEEE UPPPPP...

1 year ago

Valeria166212

Hello. I speak Spanish. Can anyone explaint me when I must use "did" and when I must use a irregular verb, please?

10 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Using this exercise sentence:
"He appeared without a shirt" is a straight statement of fact.
"He did appear without a shirt" is likely to be said if you are contradicting someone who said that he did not.

Usando esta oración de ejercicio:
"He appeared without a shirt" es una declaración directa de hecho.
"He did appear without a shirt" es probable que se diga si usted está contradiciendo a alguien que dijo que no lo hizo.

10 months ago

Valeria166212

Thank you very much.

Entonces uso "did" para afirmar algo, no para declarar, ¿es así?.

10 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

Yes

1 month ago

Max723910

Ggfh6tçß3ßgñkø Ux«»«»™£¢©©©¥^®©℅ €©xdhvbxffbbfrsdbfhrfbsrgbgrsbdzfbgfebfsBbfscv•¥¢^•℅¢•℅^¢•[€¥℅[•|^[^•¢[^¢•¢•^[[^¢¥[¢€^[¢^¥[€™¥™[¥€€[™€¥[€[^€[^[[€¥^[™€^[^•[^¢•[^¢•[^¢•^|[€€€¥^[[^|[^•^

5 months ago

Sabine959064

Report: He showed up without shirt should be accepted

1 week ago