"Gaethoch chi frecwast?"

Translation:Did you have breakfast?

January 28, 2016

7 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/LangForThought

How come here it's "gaethoch chi" but a couple sentences ago it said "aethoch chi"? Was one a typo?

Edit: I just found another that said "wnaethoch chi"

January 28, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/aljmorgan

Hi NorskJeger175, maybe I can help. 'Aethoch chi' is the (irregular) preterite form of the verb 'mynd', and 'caethoch chi' is from 'Cael'. The first is 'you (pl/formal) went' and the latter 'you (pl/formal) had.

Sometimes in Welsh, the first letter of the preterite tense is softly mutated, so the 'c' in this case of 'caethoch chi' would soften to 'g'. Other examples of this: Darllenais might be said 'ddarllenais i' Ces i might be said 'ges i'.

I think that's correct...have a look at 'preterite tense in Welsh' online, and it might explain more.

Pob lwc!

January 30, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/shwmae

Da iawn! You have (just!) four irregular verbs in spoken Welsh. In the past tense: mynd (go), dod (come), gwneud (do, make), cael (have, get). They follow similar patterns:

went: es i, est ti, aeth e/o/hi, aethon ni, aethoch chi, aethon nhw

came: des i, dest ti, daeth e/o/hi, daethon ni, daethoch chi, daethon nhw

did, made: gwnes i, gwnest ti, gwnaeth e/o/hi, gwnaethon ni, gwnaethoch chi, gwnaethon nhw

had, got: ces i, cest ti, caeth e/o/hi, caethon ni, caethoch chi, caethon nhw

The last two are more than usually found with a soft mutation: wnes i, wnest ti, wnaeth e..., ges i, gest ti, gaeth e....

If you can remember these and the pattern for regular verbs you have the whole of the past tense sorted!

March 17, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/Krestazza

so am I right in understanding that this is valid for S. WELSH only? Cause in N. W you'd just drop the 'mi' right? Diolch ^__^

April 21, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/shwmae

I think the north Walian versions they teach beginners use the pattern:

mi + past tense of gwneud (with soft mutation) + person + verbnoun (with soft mutation)

For example:

mi wnes i yrru (I drove)

mi wnest ti ganu (you sang)

mi wnaeth o fynd (he went)

...and so on.

You'll also see mi + the fully conjugated verb:

mi es i = mi wnes i fynd (I went)

mi ddudodd hi = mi wnaeth hi ddeud (she said)

mi gaethon nhw = mi wnaethon nhw gael (they had/got)

You can drop the mi too if you want, but I think they stick it in for beginners.

April 21, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/LangForThought

Diolch! Ydych chi'n siarad Cymraeg?

January 31, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/aljmorgan

Croeso! Dw i'n ei dysgu hi :).

January 31, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.