"I am going to drink beer at twenty minutes to four."

Translation:Dw i'n mynd i yfed cwrw am ugain munud i bedwar.

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I have been having trouble with the different spellings I've seen of all these words not being accepted everywhere. Bum, bump, pump, pedwar, bedwar...

January 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

Pedwar would be wrong here because the "i" mutates the pedwar softly making it "bedwar"

January 28, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

Thanks! I think I'm finally getting it.

January 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

Don't worry too much about mutations I am fluent in welsh and have seen since I was six (I am sixteen now) and I'm only just getting them. This page has a wonderful section on mutations if you do want to focus on them (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Literary_Welsh_morphology)

January 28, 2016

balbhan

Duolingo teaches 'colloquial' Welsh more than 'literary' (literary Welsh is something akin to Shakespearean English, and more for poetry and things like that). So here's the page for colloquial Welsh, although by all means look at literary as well! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colloquial_Welsh_morphology

Something that can make mutations easier is remembering that most prepositions cause the soft mutation - lack of mutation is not as common. The nasal and the aspirate mutations are rarer and their contexts can be learnt quite easily.

Nasal: after fy (my), after yn (in), and after an- ('un-' as in 'unhappy')

Aspirate: after ei (her). Also happens less consistently after a (and), after รข (with), after gyda / efo (with) - and for masculine nouns after tri (three), chwe (six - special pronunciation in this context!).

January 31, 2016

Goren17

Can't I just say ugain i bedwar? Is the word munud necessary?

October 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.