1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I am going to drink beer at …

"I am going to drink beer at twenty minutes to four."

Translation:Dw i'n mynd i yfed cwrw am ugain munud i bedwar.

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

I have been having trouble with the different spellings I've seen of all these words not being accepted everywhere. Bum, bump, pump, pedwar, bedwar...


EllisVaughan

Pedwar would be wrong here because the "i" mutates the pedwar softly making it "bedwar"


ag3n7_z3r0

Thanks! I think I'm finally getting it.


EllisVaughan

Don't worry too much about mutations I am fluent in welsh and have seen since I was six (I am sixteen now) and I'm only just getting them. This page has a wonderful section on mutations if you do want to focus on them (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Literary_Welsh_morphology)


balbhan

Duolingo teaches 'colloquial' Welsh more than 'literary' (literary Welsh is something akin to Shakespearean English, and more for poetry and things like that). So here's the page for colloquial Welsh, although by all means look at literary as well! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colloquial_Welsh_morphology

Something that can make mutations easier is remembering that most prepositions cause the soft mutation - lack of mutation is not as common. The nasal and the aspirate mutations are rarer and their contexts can be learnt quite easily.

Nasal: after fy (my), after yn (in), and after an- ('un-' as in 'unhappy')

Aspirate: after ei (her). Also happens less consistently after a (and), after â (with), after gyda / efo (with) - and for masculine nouns after tri (three), chwe (six - special pronunciation in this context!).


Goren17

Can't I just say ugain i bedwar? Is the word munud necessary?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.