1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, у меня нет каранда…

"Извините, у меня нет карандаша."

Translation:I am sorry, I do not have a pencil.

January 28, 2016

34 Comments


PcWilliams1

I could see a person saying excuse me to alert someone that they don't have a pencil but need one. Wouldn't that be correct?


ironpriest

I think it would make sense, especially in an exam or school environment


sam510

Me too - but they marked me wrong for it. Wouldn't 'простите' have been better than 'извинвте' for that translation?


RachelGale2

"Excuse me" verses "sorry"


ILF17

For me it should be accepted if I translate the sentence so: "Excuse me, I have no pencil." If I am wrong, tell me why.


morlin9

Yes, indeed. Same here.


imnotbisan

I don't understand why "excuse me" isn't accepted. Can't it also be used in the same sentence ? I know it depends on the situation but here it's the same


scottled1

"Извините" can translate as either "excuse me" or "sorry". Duo is just wrong here in marking either as incorrect. Makes you wonder what else we are being mislead about with the weird phrases and awkward "English" sometimes seen here.


PeterLevin1

Hey, Duolingo. I just reported the same thing that people have been reporting and commenting about for two years: "Извините" can be "excuse me" OR "sorry". Извините, Duolingo. Why don't you fix this? When Lenin asked "Что Делать?", he must have been struggling with a Duolingo lesson.


Jasonsudana

"Excuse me, I don't have a pencil" should be accepted.


julien896024

This is the occasion to learn about the historical cartoonist Caran d'Ache (karandacha) o)


Carlana16

What is the difference between карандаш and карандаша?


whitneylynn777

Карандаш is in the nominative (subject) case. Карандаша is in the genitive (possessive) case. You use the genitive case when there is a lack of something or you don't have said object.


TeardropExplodes

Thanks. It would be useful if the app had a link to an explanation like this. Trying to work something like this out through trial and error could take years.


Sw7Ky

Wht do I have to type rubbish in order to make progress?


JaredJT

Excuse me, I do not have a pencil. Marked wrong. I reported Jan 28, 2019.

There is no context to this. If someone asked me for a pencil, "sorry, I don't have a pencil" would work. But if someone told me to take a test or fill out a form, I would say "excuse me, I don't have a pencil."


kelsinkino

Im experiencing the same problem. I see "извините" as excuse me. February 12, 2019


gyoreg

I would rather write "I have no pencil" or "I do not have any pencil". For me it sounds better.


Robstar100

Excuse me should still be accepted, in fact I would think it makes more sense than "sorry"


[deactivated user]

    The lack of context makes translating this a real problem.


kmaenpanen

    Excuse me, I don't have a pencil? Reported.


PSawant97

    Excuse me makes much more sense than sorry here in this case. Keep reporting till they change it.


inesvberkel

    Excuse me should be accepted!


MountZion

    извините, in this sentence could also mean.. excuse me. Why is it still marked incorrect? Reported 05/30/2020


anquore

    Sorry, I have no pencil


Haholo

    Confusing !!! I am sorry - excuse me, fails without reason


Haholo

    Correct answer is "excuse me", but 'i am sorry' acceptable


Haholo

    Sorry just opposite


sonu219176

    I think there is something wrong извините instead of извини?


Bosniak997

    I thought извините was excuse me


MayaAceska

    Why is "Sorry, I don't have a pencil" wrong?


Clare614312

    Exactly what i don't understand


Clare614312

    Should 'i am sorry' and 'sorry' be translated in the same manner. I wrote 'Sorry, i do not have a pencil' but it was marked wrongly. Isn't that what it should be?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.