"Dw i eisiau pump beic."

Translation:I want five bikes.

January 28, 2016

10 Comments


kdb119

Five pimped-up bikes! :-)

February 1, 2016

NoelGoetowski

Yo, this is Xzibit, and welcome to Five My Ride!

March 4, 2016

CodyORB

What will you use them for?

January 28, 2016

JohnReid8

I thought that the Welsh word for five was "pimp".

January 29, 2016

tomrich11

The letter 'u' in Welsh is pronounced the same as 'i' in English. So the Welsh word for 5 (pump) is pronounced the same as the English word 'pimp'.

January 31, 2016

JohnReid8

I reckon that I was confused by the fact that "pimp" is a Cumbrian dialect word for five.

Although pronounced the same as the Welsh "pump", (because the two languages are so closely related), it is written with an "i" because "u" is still pronounced similar to English "u" (in Cumbrian).

February 1, 2016

kdb119

That's really interesting. Is Cumbrian a dialect of English with Celtic influences or a separate Celtic language/dialect?

February 1, 2016

JaceyRay

A separate, yet closely related, extinct language that is currently undergoing a revival.

February 24, 2016

antoniojack

pump beic lol

February 6, 2016

dordixon

I have always use "Dwi" rather than "Dw i" and was never corrected at school. I can't believe it's incorrect!

February 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.