"Dw i eisiau pump beic."

Translation:I want five bikes.

January 28, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kdb119

Five pimped-up bikes! :-)


NoelGoetowski

Yo, this is Xzibit, and welcome to Five My Ride!


Mattenhall

What will you use them for?


JohnReid8

I thought that the Welsh word for five was "pimp".


tomrich11

The letter 'u' in Welsh is pronounced the same as 'i' in English. So the Welsh word for 5 (pump) is pronounced the same as the English word 'pimp'.


JohnReid8

I reckon that I was confused by the fact that "pimp" is a Cumbrian dialect word for five.

Although pronounced the same as the Welsh "pump", (because the two languages are so closely related), it is written with an "i" because "u" is still pronounced similar to English "u" (in Cumbrian).


kdb119

That's really interesting. Is Cumbrian a dialect of English with Celtic influences or a separate Celtic language/dialect?


JaceyRay

A separate, yet closely related, extinct language that is currently undergoing a revival.


dordixon

I have always use "Dwi" rather than "Dw i" and was never corrected at school. I can't believe it's incorrect!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.