1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы с мамой любим рис."

"Мы с мамой любим рис."

Translation:My mother and I like rice.

January 28, 2016

21 Comments


lucylle9

I wrote love, not like. I have been deemed wrong. Why?


Nunivek

If love isn't acceptable how do you say "My mother and I love rice"?


CindyALand

How would you say we and mom like rice? Like if you mean that all us kids and our mom like rice?


AmandaHinchcliff

Same thing as lucylle. When you click on любим, it even gives you the word love. Not wrong!


mishmobile

Should not "Mom and I like rice." also be correct? I am wondering how "my" snuck into the translation.


alkajugl

How did "to eat" get in the translation? There is nothing about eating in the Russian sentence. Granted eating is what you mostly do with rice. But I have a feeling that if I were translating this and used the verb "to eat", they would mark it wrong.


mosfet07

"есть" is implied here. "Мы с мамой любим есть рис." emphasizes that we like to eat rice. For other emm... "processes" (actions) you have to specify them directly:

  • "Мы с мамой любим варить рис." (boil)
  • "Мы с мамой любим хвалить рис." (praise)
  • "Мы с мамой любим смотреть на рис." (look at)

alkajugl

Two months later I'm reviewing this skill, and I note that "eat" has been removed from the translation. That's a help for us beginners.


BAZYLc

My mother and I like rice = Моя мама и я любим рис ?


Kami12087

But can one say "мама и я любим рис" in conversation? Or is only "мы с мамой" correct?


vollstrecker111

Would be good to know...


panchoahea

I see literal translation would be "we", but the accepted one is "my mother and I", so my question is: why is it not accepting "my mother and me"?


AmandaHinchcliff

The first person pronoun here is the subject of the sentence with mother. In English, that is "I." If you take away "my mother" you couldn't say, "Me like rice."


The_damn_owl

I wrote "I and my Mother like rice". It defended as an error. Why?


winxperror

how to say "we and you"


ZaidRockso

Can someone explain why we used : " With mom " , can't you say " мы и мама любим рис " ?


Zeitschleifer

"Мы с" can mean two persons. "Мы с тобой" is the way of saying "you and I". It's as if "с" combines YOU and I into US. A similar example could be "Мы с ним/ней" = "He/she and I".

While in "мы и мама" "и" separates "МЫ" from "мама" and since plural requires two or more I'd say that "мы и мама" means not less than three persons.

So there can be difference between "мы с" (singular + singular) and "мы и" (plural + singular).


SauravChak4

Can I write: 《Мама с мной любим рис》?


kat.palmor

I understood this means we as in mom and I, but since мы usually means we, how would you say we eat rice with mom (for a total of 3 or more people)?


besvad

Мы is we no I, I am sure about it, but I have a wrong answer when I write like this.


RobertGeor16

Could you say я с мамой любим...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.