1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "July is a month of the year."

"July is a month of the year."

Translation:Lipiec jest miesiącem roku.

January 28, 2016

5 Comments


Kulink

I'm confused, an earlier example of nearly the same sentence used miesiącem, but this one wanted miesiąc


immery

You probably used "Lipiec TO jest miesiąc", adding "to" changes the case from instrumental to nominative.


MrOolong

I made the same mistake


FahedJamal

Miesiącem jest instrumental ale roku! Co to jest


Jellei

Genitive. "of the year" - 'of' generally takes Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.