"July is a month of the year."

Translation:Lipiec jest miesiącem roku.

January 28, 2016

5 Comments


Kulink

I'm confused, an earlier example of nearly the same sentence used miesiącem, but this one wanted miesiąc

January 28, 2016

immery

You probably used "Lipiec TO jest miesiąc", adding "to" changes the case from instrumental to nominative.

January 28, 2016

MrOolong

I made the same mistake

May 11, 2016

FahedJamal

Miesiącem jest instrumental ale roku! Co to jest

April 17, 2017

Jellei

Genitive. "of the year" - 'of' generally takes Genitive.

April 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.