1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do we know you?"

"Do we know you?"

Translation:Czy my was znamy?

January 28, 2016

47 Comments


KatherineS33169

I know basically all of the posts in here are "Why is my valid answer considered invalid?" and that I probably should not contribute yet another possible translation, but I submitted "Czy znamy cię" only to be told I needed to use the second-person-plural (was) instead of second-person-singular (cię / ciebie). Is there any way for Duolingo to distinguish between plural and singular in this case, or is it just a matter of guessing?


Jellei

In 99% of the sentences with "you" and "your", both singular and plural are equally correct. There must be something specific in the sentence that forbids one option (for example we don't accept bigamy, so "your wife" can only be translated with singular).

"ciebie" would be accepted in this answer. It's a stressed form. "Czy znamy cię" doesn't really sound good to me. Although a few versions that are accepted currently don't sound good to me as well...

Frankly, I'd personally advise "Znamy cię/was?", this sounds the most natural to me.


IvesAB

Hey, isn't there a thing that you need to avoid leaving the pronoun at the end of a sentence? I am not a polish speaker but I am getting used to avoid putting the pronoun at the end.


Jellei

Yes, but you need to have another - natural and correct - place for it. In a two-word question "Znamy cię?", there isn't one, because "Cię znamy?" is just out of the question. (using the empasized form and saying "Ciebie znamy?" would technically be correct, but the contexts in which this word order would make sense are quite rare).

If we, for example, add the subject, then instead of "My znamy cię?" you should say "My cię znamy?".


IvesAB

Alright, so it isn't as simple as I thought. Thank you.


kjsoda

Why is the translation "Czy znamy ciebie" incorrect? I thought czy should be added to the beginning of any question.


immery

while I agree with mixal, it is less common to omit "ja/ty/my/wy" after "czy".


JacekRoza

sametimes but both form are correct. Possibly is omit "ja/ty/my/wy" after "czy" but not necessary. All correct answer: 1. Czy my znamy was? 2. Czy my znamy ciebie? 3. czy znamy was? 4. czy znamy ciebie?

and additional; form "Czy my was znamy?" is correct but nobody speaks so.


Babette397877

My answer #4 was marked wrong


Jellei

Yes, firstly it puts a pronoun at the end of the sentence which we don't like, and secondly, it uses the contrastive form "ciebie" as if it was "Do we know YOU?".


mihxal

It's correct. But often "czy" is simply omitted and a question is differentiated from a statement by intonation.


anne139098

Looking at previous comments, it wants ciebie before the verb. Ending with a pronoun is apoarently bad form


John945033

Why isnt "czy my znamy ciebie" correct? I thought Word placement in polish didnt matter so much


Jellei

It's correct, added. It puts a stronger emphasis on 'ciebie'. But try to forget the 'free word order' and similar stuff. The word placement matters. Some sentences are natural, some are weird but understandable, and some are just wrong.


[deactivated user]

    I love this explanation about word order. It can be applied to all languages.


sailorcire

    Still seems to be missing. On the app, it doesn't show when you made this comment so if it's recent then sorry.


Jellei

    It's actually so old (3,5 years ago) that we have revised our policy on that matter since I wrote this and we now reject a pronoun at the end if only there's a possibility to avoid putting it there.


janwoods

    there is no "was" option for me


Jellei

    Well, then you must have had "ciebie", which is the other starred answer.


Kashakot

    I put "czy my ciebie znamy?" It said correct, my question is, does that sound weird or unnatural?


Kashakot

    Nevermind i think you answered that indirectly above


Jamouna

    Why is "znamy ty" not possible? How would I say if I was adressing a single Person?


Jellei

    "znać" takes Accusative, which for singular 'you' is "cię" or "ciebie".

    "ciebie" however is a stressed, emphatic form, so it doesn't sound that great here. "Znamy cię?" will be the best. Especially in a 'why are you talking to us as if you knew us' context.


Karyna895577

    What is wrong with "Czy znamy cię?"


Jellei

    See Part Two here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

    The most natural word orders are either "Znamy cię?" or "Czy my cię znamy?".


chce_polski

    Czy znamy cie? Why not?


Jellei

    See here, Part 2: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344

    Or the comments above. I answered the same question a month ago...


DLaYRJqh

    My answer of czy my was znamy was apparently wrong and corrected to czy my ciebie znamy!


alik1989

    You wrote "zmamy" instead of "znamy". Otherwise your sentence was correct.


Tom291731

    "Czy znamy cię" is ok.


Jellei

    We strongly discourage such word order when we can easily 'hide' the pronoun and not put it at the end: "Czy cię znamy?" (I'd recommend "Czy my cię znamy?" then, though).


Guy120495

    'Czy znamy was?' Marked correct. Was that a glitch or is it really correct/just acceptable?


Jellei

    I think we'd prefer not to accept it. Removed now.


Oleksander940296

    Why is the "Czy zmany cię" incorrect?


kjsoda

    It appears that you have a spelling error. You wrote "zmany" rather than "znamy."


Mariusz675758

    Kto to tłumaczy na polski , bo nie ma pojęcia o języku polskim !!!


Kristine466318

    Bardzo proszę, przedstaw nam "prawidłowe" tłumaczenie. Krytykować jest łatwo.


Grzegorz773794

    Why is it wrong: Czy znamy was. You means: ty/ciebie and was. Explain please.


Kristine466318

    Please read other comments. This version is not accepted because of a rule that a pronoun at the end of a sentence should be avoided, if possible. So, "Znamy was?" is accepted (because "was znamy" is not a question) and "Czy my was znamy?" and of course "Znamy cię?" and "Czy my cię znamy?" since "you can be "ty" or "wy" (sing. and plural). Ed.


Jarek7781

    Czy znamy ciebie


Jarek7781

    Czy cię znamy


Jellei

    OK, dodałem.


MandySted

    What's the use of "my" in this sentence? Is it possible to omit it or is it necessary to keep the meaning of the sentence?


Kristine466318

    You can omit my, it is not necessary, but if you use it, it adds some stress on the fact that we are the ones that (do not) know you, not someone else.


Jarek7781

    Czy znamy was


Jellei

    We don't accept pronouns at the end if it's possible to put them somewhere else.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.