"Are you a doctor?"

Translation:Meddyg dych chi?

January 28, 2016

5 Comments


Liam378590

The translation is wrong surely? this is saying 'you are a doctor'

July 16, 2017

ibisc

No. See rmcode's answer above.

It has a question mark to show that it is a question and when spoken it has a rising intonation at the end, just as a question in English tends to have.

In more formal Welsh, an emphatic question such as this would be started with the particle Ai...? (Ai meddyg ydych chi?). This has generally been dropped from colloquial Welsh. People do sometimes use it (or the form Ife...? in informal speech), but it is not very widespread and is not often taught - it is perhaps more common in parts of west Wales. It is not included on this course.

July 17, 2017

Haydn650605

This would be meddyg ydych chi? Not dych

January 4, 2018

ibisc

In the register of Welsh taught on Dysgu Cymraeg courses in Wales ...dych chi is fine in this context. If you want to be slightly more formal then, yes, ...ydych chi is the form to use, and that is also accepted on this Duo course.

January 4, 2018

EinarSig

So, why does the noun always come first?

January 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.