"Restorana rezervasyonsuz mu gidiyor?"

Translation:Is he going to the restaurant without a reservation?

3 years ago

6 Comments


meisam.

Is it possible to say "Restorana rezervasyonsuz gidiyor mu"?

3 years ago

SinanOztur1

When you say "Restorana rezervasyonsuz mu gidiyor?" you are stressing "without reservation" action.

If you build it as "Restorana rezervasyonsuz gidiyor mu" you build the same sentence but stressing is now on the verb "to go to the restaurant".

3 years ago

Moonpanther
Plus

Can this also be translated as "Are they going to the restaurant without a reservation?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you would either need to have "onlar" in the sentence or have the verb be plural (or both).

2 years ago

Moonpanther
Plus

...so for questions, there has to be an obvious indicator of the plural -- the third person singular won't suffice.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

For all sentences it is like this. "onlar gidiyor"=""onlar gidiyorlar="gidiyorlar"=/="gidiyor"

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.