1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Restorana rezervasyonsuz mu …

"Restorana rezervasyonsuz mu gidiyor?"

Translation:Is he going to the restaurant without a reservation?

January 28, 2016

13 Comments


meisam.

Is it possible to say "Restorana rezervasyonsuz gidiyor mu"?


SinanOztur1

When you say "Restorana rezervasyonsuz mu gidiyor?" you are stressing "without reservation" action.

If you build it as "Restorana rezervasyonsuz gidiyor mu" you build the same sentence but stressing is now on the verb "to go to the restaurant".


[deactivated user]

    I'd say yes.


GhassanKha

    Then dose rezervasyonlu mean with reservation?


Moonpanther

    Can this also be translated as "Are they going to the restaurant without a reservation?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Nope, you would either need to have "onlar" in the sentence or have the verb be plural (or both).


Moonpanther

    ...so for questions, there has to be an obvious indicator of the plural -- the third person singular won't suffice.


AlexinNotTurkey

    For all sentences it is like this. "onlar gidiyor"=""onlar gidiyorlar="gidiyorlar"=/="gidiyor"


OnurCan438859

    "Are they going to the restaurant without a reservation". It means "Onlar restorana rezervasyonsuz mu gidiyor". If you are not use subject in turkish sentence, the subject is "he/she/it (same subject in turkish "o")".


Bonjour689181

    Is he going to the restaurant without reservation? was not accepted. Is the article "a" necessary? If so, what is the grammatical rule to be followed?


Mariane584083

    Bonjour, i think "a" is needed. In French (my native language) we'll say "sans réserver" but "sans une réservation". How would you say in your own language?


JanMarionH

    why don't you accept the word 'booking' instead if 'reservation'


Shahrazad26

    I assumed the "a" in restorana is the dative. Why is the accusative not needed? "A restaurant" was not accepted.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.