1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Croeso Gareth."

"Croeso Gareth."

Translation:Welcome, Gareth.

January 28, 2016

7 Comments


Zinthak

Thank you Welsh people for not having Irish-based spelling lol


NealFisher

I think the Irish stuck with their spelling rules for so long because the Sassenachai have such a hard time wrapping their heads around it. And it's funny watching them try!


Dallin_

Was Gareth supposed to be a new word or is it just a welsh name/ new name not mentioned yet?


Rhian_C

It's just another Welsh name :)


Vit246081

How are the Rs supposed to be pronounced?


taos10

Rs are sopposed to be rolled

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.