"Smwddio"

Translation:To iron

January 28, 2016

8 Comments


Willowfae

Love that this sounds like smoothio - just smoothing the clothes :)


4meerschweinchen

that's how i remember what it means, hehe :)


MittensWiggum

so if I just put 'iron' as it didn't put what I was ironing aka iron clothes - which would have been accepted... it doesn't accept just 'iron' its obvious its a verb, not that its in the infinitive, so do I just have to assume all solo verbs are in infinitive form?


Elin.7-1

"to iron" or "ironing" are correct. "Iron" on its own could mean the noun.


Brook844908

This is what i was looking for. I put "Iron" and wondered why it was wrong.


DaibhidhR

Or the verb, as in 'I iron'.

The unusual but sensible convention in Welsh is to list verbs under their verbal nouns in modern dictionaries.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.