"Smwddio"

Translation:To iron

January 28, 2016

13 Comments


Willowfae

Love that this sounds like smoothio - just smoothing the clothes :)

January 28, 2016

shwmae
January 29, 2016

4meerschweinchen

that's how i remember what it means, hehe :)

January 29, 2016

JugadorJefe

You'll soon learn that Welsh is a very literal language!

June 15, 2018

Kalitan

This is a strange word to include early on in the lessons.

January 28, 2016

Cliojones

My favourite word so far! With this and 'draig', that's my daily conversation needs sorted...

October 4, 2016

GarethWD

It's maybe early, but it's good to have an unusual verb, that has a big clue as to the action!

February 21, 2016

Mr_Eyl

The perfect name for a Welsh rapper.

June 19, 2017

MittensWiggum

so if I just put 'iron' as it didn't put what I was ironing aka iron clothes - which would have been accepted... it doesn't accept just 'iron' its obvious its a verb, not that its in the infinitive, so do I just have to assume all solo verbs are in infinitive form?

December 8, 2016

Elin.7-1

"to iron" or "ironing" are correct. "Iron" on its own could mean the noun.

October 8, 2017

josshouse

Smooth, yo!

November 2, 2017

J0W3x

Is it an tradition in Wales to iron?

August 22, 2016

JugadorJefe

No, but Irons are very old, medieval tools and have been used in day to day life for a very long time and Wales historically has a lot of heavy industry, Iron production being just one example.

June 15, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.