1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Iawn, diolch."

"Iawn, diolch."

Translation:Fine, thanks.

January 28, 2016

26 Comments


DwISusan

If the expected correct answer to "Sut dych chi" is "Fine, thanks" How can "Well, thanks" be a WRONG answer.


PeterHouli

Yeah, if "Da iawn" is "very well" then I don't see why "iawn" shouldn't be "well".

"Well" and "fine" are interchangeable in English.


JacobElfyn

In the case of "da iawn", the "iawn" means very ("da" means good/well), but "iawn" on it's own is fine/alright


NordzinPamo

I agree. I was marked wrong for that as well.


AliT.Firefly

How is 'very, thanks' wrong? Admittedly it requires some sort of specific question beforehand, but it's not that unlikely. 'Dych chi'n hapus nawr? Iawn, diolch.' Right?


ibisc

iawn acts as an intensifier, 'very', when it follows the adjective or adverb that it is intensifying:

  • da, da iawn - good, very good
  • cyflym, cyflym iawn - quick, very quick
  • Mae e'n ymddwyn yn ddrwg iawn - He is behaving very badly.

On its own, as in the phrase Iawn, diolch in response you a greeting asking how you are, it means 'Fine'.


RowenaJane

Cant see why 'well' is not accepted!


PeterHouli

Me neither, especially when it seems to be translated as well in other contexts.


AnnCooke3

It is considered, in Britain, to reply "Well" in preference to "Fine" in response to the question "How are you?"


Tim524630

No it isn't. We would say fine as a single word but normally you'd say "I'm fine" or "I'm well". It's quite acceptable to use either word.


Musculus_IV

So do you not say "da diolch" in welsh or are both used for "fine thanks" ?


AnnCooke3

"Fine" translates as "Well" in British English.


PeterMinet1

I agree, fine is American English


Jonathan21102110

Nah, not where I come from. Unfortunately everybody says "Good" unless they've had prescriptive grammar drilled into their heads...


PatriciaCr478280

I put "very well, thank you" and was told it was wrong? How so? (Since when does "Fine" not equate to "Very well" in response to a question as to how you are?)


Julianbark6

See Ibisc's comment above. "Da iawn" is "very good" or "very well". "Iawn" can be "very" but on its own in this context means something like "fine, ok".


AnnCooke3

Well = Fine in British usage.


AnnCooke3

Fine, Well ... They are culturally acceptable responses in Britain to the question "Sut dych chi?"


AnnCooke3

Again! What is the difference between "Fine" and "Well"? Is it a linguistic/cultural nuance between British and American English? I feel marginalized as an ex-patriot American living in Brittain by just one word!


AnnCooke3

The rigidity of the algorithm prevents us from earning points for correct solutions, albeit nuanced, to a simple question that has more than one appropriate response. Can this be sorted? Please?


AnnCooke3

I shall leave this site if my concerns are not addressed intelligently. The rigidity of the algorithms allows for little "wiggle room" for those of us using a slightly differently nuanced English, in fact, the Queen's English in Britain. It would be responsible to review the difference between "Fine" and "Well" in response to the question "How are you?" It is much more correct to respond "Well" in Britain than "Fine", a word that has never gained full acceptance in British English, and even has negative connotations. Worse, still, is to respond "Good", a common usage these days, but even worse than "Fine", connoting moral virtue as opposed to physical well-being. I look forward to seeing how Duo will respond to these remarks. Diolch yn fawr!


JacobElfyn

"iawn" is more neutral like "alright" or "fine", rather than positive like "good" or "well".

Hope this helps.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.