1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Iawn, diolch."

"Iawn, diolch."

Translation:Fine, thanks.

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


AliT.Firef

How is 'very, thanks' wrong? Admittedly it requires some sort of specific question beforehand, but it's not that unlikely. 'Dych chi'n hapus nawr? Iawn, diolch.' Right?


ibisc

iawn acts as an intensifier, 'very', when it follows the adjective or adverb that it is intensifying:

  • da, da iawn - good, very good
  • cyflym, cyflym iawn - quick, very quick
  • Mae e'n ymddwyn yn ddrwg iawn - He is behaving very badly.

On its own, as in the phrase Iawn, diolch in response you a greeting asking how you are, it means 'Fine'.


PatriciaCr478280

I put "very well, thank you" and was told it was wrong? How so? (Since when does "Fine" not equate to "Very well" in response to a question as to how you are?)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.