"Iawn, diolch."

Translation:Fine, thanks.

January 28, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DwISusan

If the expected correct answer to "Sut dych chi" is "Fine, thanks" How can "Well, thanks" be a WRONG answer.


PeterHouli

Yeah, if "Da iawn" is "very well" then I don't see why "iawn" shouldn't be "well".

"Well" and "fine" are interchangeable in English.


JacobElfyn

In the case of "da iawn", the "iawn" means very ("da" means good/well), but "iawn" on it's own is fine/alright


NordzinPamo

I agree. I was marked wrong for that as well.


AnnCooke3

It is considered, in Britain, to reply "Well" in preference to "Fine" in response to the question "How are you?"


Musculus_IV

So do you not say "da diolch" in welsh or are both used for "fine thanks" ?


AnnCooke3

"Fine" translates as "Well" in British English.


PeterMinet1

I agree, fine is American English


Jonathan21102110

Nah, not where I come from. Unfortunately everybody says "Good" unless they've had prescriptive grammar drilled into their heads...


PatriciaCr478280

I put "very well, thank you" and was told it was wrong? How so? (Since when does "Fine" not equate to "Very well" in response to a question as to how you are?)


Julianbark6

See Ibisc's comment above. "Da iawn" is "very good" or "very well". "Iawn" can be "very" but on its own in this context means something like "fine, ok".


AnnCooke3

Well = Fine in British usage.


AnnCooke3

Fine, Well ... They are culturally acceptable responses in Britain to the question "Sut dych chi?"


AnnCooke3

Again! What is the difference between "Fine" and "Well"? Is it a linguistic/cultural nuance between British and American English? I feel marginalized as an ex-patriot American living in Brittain by just one word!


AnnCooke3

I shall leave this site if my concerns are not addressed intelligently. The rigidity of the algorithms allows for little "wiggle room" for those of us using a slightly differently nuanced English, in fact, the Queen's English in Britain. It would be responsible to review the difference between "Fine" and "Well" in response to the question "How are you?" It is much more correct to respond "Well" in Britain than "Fine", a word that has never gained full acceptance in British English, and even has negative connotations. Worse, still, is to respond "Good", a common usage these days, but even worse than "Fine", connoting moral virtue as opposed to physical well-being. I look forward to seeing how Duo will respond to these remarks. Diolch yn fawr!


JacobElfyn

"iawn" is more neutral like "alright" or "fine", rather than positive like "good" or "well".

Hope this helps.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.