1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamte skarpety są stare."

"Tamte skarpety stare."

Translation:Those socks are old.

January 28, 2016

23 Comments


KaraSmith579198

I thought it was "these socks are old" and not "those socks are old" but is there that much of a difference between the two?


Jellei

The problem is that English and Polish look at determiners quite differently. Polish uses "te/te/tamte" (and its forms) while English uses "these/those/those". That means that "those" is a lot more common than Polish "tamte". Therefore if the Polish sentence did use "tamte", it really is "those ones over there" and only "those" can be accepted.


Darth_Elven

Why "stare" instead of "stary"?


Jellei

The adjective has to match the noun it describes. "Skarpety" are 'not masculine-personal' plural. So the right form of the adjective is the same as for neuter singular: "stare".

"stary" is masculine singular.


Darth_Elven

It's hard to learn Polish with a Russian background. "СтарЫЕ" ) It has both "y" and "e".


brazilian.view

As my small knowledge about Polish, it's because it's a adjective in plural. Many of them end in "e" when is plural. Don't know the rule, just keep it in mind, it will help a lot to know adjective in plural.


NyssaCarleen

why sa and not jest?


AspiroFremor

Są is 3rd person plural, jest is 3rd person singular.


Andrea899475

What would "these" socks be?


Jellei

te skarpety/skarpetki


cosmopolita61

I got the suggestion "The socks". Shouldn't it only be "those socks"?


Jellei

Yeah, 'the' should be acceptable for 'te', among with 'these' (main answer) and 'those'; but for 'tamte' only 'those' should work. Removed now.


der_Rabe

Dobbie ma nowe stare skarpety.


Jellei

The character "Dobby" is called "Zgredek" in Polish :)


fastas1

"Those are old socks" should be accepted since, in the app version at least, it is asking for a translation (not a grammatically equivalent answer) In English, "those socks are old" and "those are old socks" ARE equivalent translations and mean exactly the same.


alik1989

They are not equivalent translations.

Q: What are those?
A: Those are old socks. ☑
A: Those socks are old. ☒


fastas1

That was not the question being asked though....


alik1989

I was simply referring to your statement that they are supposedly exactly the same.

Btw, how do you know which question was being asked prior to this sentence?


fastas1

As a statement they are... Wife to man. Oh those are old socks! Oh those socks are old! Hence as a translation, in this case, they are equivalent... So for this exercise, as it appears in the app version, yes it should be accepted as an equivalent translation...


Jellei

Are you new to Duolingo? You're not translating a text, where a lot more would be acceptable, where "My father has a very nice brother" and "My uncle is very nice" say more or less the same. You are indeed, in our course, always asked for not only a translation but also a grammatically equivalent answer, if only such a structure is correct in both languages.

We need to check if the learners understand the structure.


fastas1

Fair enough if true, it should state that then. It doesn't (in this example) it asks for a translation. I've been on duolingo to see moderators accept far worse translations as acceptable. But hey as I've said already its duolingos app and they and the moderators can do what they want, there is after all nuances in language and there will often be disagreements. Asi es la Vida..... Learners can see the comments, see the discussion and come to a conclusion themselves....


Mitinka1

Why not That socks?


vytah

that sock – singular

those socks – plural

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.