"Tamte skarpety stare."

Translation:Those socks are old.

January 28, 2016

15 Comments


LICA98

what is the difference between skarpety and skarpetki?

July 14, 2016

Jellei

Actually I myself would find "skarpetki" to be the basic form and "skarpety" to be some thick, big, woolen socks for when it's really cold.

But technically, "skarpetki" is the diminutive, so probably that caused "skarpety" to be used here. Or maybe it just depends on a person, which word he or she prefers.

July 15, 2016

KaraSmith579198

I thought it was "these socks are old" and not "those socks are old" but is there that much of a difference between the two?

January 8, 2018

Jellei

The problem is that English and Polish look at determiners quite differently. Polish uses "te/te/tamte" (and its forms) while English uses "these/those/those". That means that "those" is a lot more common than Polish "tamte". Therefore if the Polish sentence did use "tamte", it really is "those ones over there" and only "those" can be accepted.

January 8, 2018

NyssaCarleen

why sa and not jest?

February 24, 2016

AspiroFremor

Są is 3rd person plural, jest is 3rd person singular.

May 29, 2016

Andrea899475

What would "these" socks be?

September 20, 2016

Jellei

te skarpety/skarpetki

September 20, 2016

Darth_Elven

Why "stare" instead of "stary"?

March 7, 2017

Jellei

The adjective has to match the noun it describes. "Skarpety" are 'not masculine-personal' plural. So the right form of the adjective is the same as for neuter singular: "stare".

"stary" is masculine singular.

March 7, 2017

Darth_Elven

It's hard to learn Polish with a Russian background. "СтарЫЕ" ) It has both "y" and "e".

March 8, 2017

cosmopolita61

I got the suggestion "The socks". Shouldn't it only be "those socks"?

October 6, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, 'the' should be acceptable for 'te', among with 'these' (main answer) and 'those'; but for 'tamte' only 'those' should work. Removed now.

October 6, 2017

der_Rabe

Dobbie ma nowe stare skarpety.

July 21, 2018

Jellei

The character "Dobby" is called "Zgredek" in Polish :)

July 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.