"Tamte skarpety są stare."

Translation:Those socks are old.

January 28, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Darth_Elven

Why "stare" instead of "stary"?


Jellei

The adjective has to match the noun it describes. "Skarpety" are 'not masculine-personal' plural. So the right form of the adjective is the same as for neuter singular: "stare".

"stary" is masculine singular.


Darth_Elven

It's hard to learn Polish with a Russian background. "СтарЫЕ" ) It has both "y" and "e".


brazilian.view

As my small knowledge about Polish, it's because it's a adjective in plural. Many of them end in "e" when is plural. Don't know the rule, just keep it in mind, it will help a lot to know adjective in plural.


KaraSmith579198

I thought it was "these socks are old" and not "those socks are old" but is there that much of a difference between the two?


Jellei

The problem is that English and Polish look at determiners quite differently. Polish uses "te/te/tamte" (and its forms) while English uses "these/those/those". That means that "those" is a lot more common than Polish "tamte". Therefore if the Polish sentence did use "tamte", it really is "those ones over there" and only "those" can be accepted.


Mitinka1

Why not That socks?


vytah

that sock – singular

those socks – plural


NyssaCarleen

why sa and not jest?


AspiroFremor

Są is 3rd person plural, jest is 3rd person singular.


Andrea899475

What would "these" socks be?


Jellei

te skarpety/skarpetki


cosmopolita61

I got the suggestion "The socks". Shouldn't it only be "those socks"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.