1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n hoffi coffi."

"Dw i'n hoffi coffi."

Translation:I like coffee.

January 28, 2016

30 Comments


madderz89

I really wish i did like coffee just so i can say this.


mizinamo

You can always say Dw i ddim yn hoffi coffi (I don't like coffee) instead!


David_Halling

If you spill some, you could say "Dw i ddim yn hoffi colli coffi!"


ElaineMaul

Hi, I live in South Wales (the reason for learning Welsh) and noticed the other day whilst wandering round Teasco (has to be done :D ), that the tea and coffee aisle says ..... Te a Choffi. Is Choffi a variant for coffee? Thank you :)


ElaineMaul

Thank you and thank you for the link :)


Andrew44384

What is the difference between chi'n and i'n?


mizinamo

chi means "you" (when speaking politely and/or to more than one person).

i in that context means "I".

The 'n in both cases is a contracted form of the particle yn, which doesn't get translated.

For example:

  • dw i'n hoffi coffi "I like coffee"
  • rwyt ti'n hoffi coffi "you [one person] like coffee"
  • mae e'n hoffi coffi "he likes coffee"
  • mae hi'n hoffi coffi "she likes coffee"
  • dyn ni'n hoffi coffi "we like coffee"
  • dych chi'n hoffi coffi "you [polite/several people] like coffee"
  • maen nhw'n hoffi coffi "they like coffee"

So you not only need the right subject pronoun (e.g. i for "I", chi for "you") but also the correct verb form (e.g. dw i but dych chi).


semicolon.

What's the difference between "dw i'n" and "dw i"?


ibisc

See the course notes - go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and see 'Course tips and notes'. For example - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-1/tips-and-notes

'n/yn has other uses, too. See the summary here - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144


Grack75205

Dw i'n hoffi coffi


MrConPlayz

i keep typing it wrong lol

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.