"Dw i'n hoffi coffi."

Translation:I like coffee.

January 28, 2016

26 Comments


madderz89

I really wish i did like coffee just so i can say this.

March 17, 2018

mizinamo

You can always say Dw i ddim yn hoffi coffi (I don't like coffee) instead!

February 8, 2019

guppynico2

what's the difference between saying dw i'n hoffi coffi and dw i'n coffi, what's the hoffi for

October 13, 2018

mizinamo

The hoffi is the verb, meaning to like.

dw i'n coffi would mean "I'm coffeeing".

October 15, 2018

Andrew44384

What is the difference between chi'n and i'n?

March 4, 2019

mizinamo

chi means "you" (when speaking politely and/or to more than one person).

i in that context means "I".

The 'n in both cases is a contracted form of the particle yn, which doesn't get translated.

For example:

  • dw i'n hoffi coffi "I like coffee"
  • rwyt ti'n hoffi coffi "you [one person] like coffee"
  • mae e'n hoffi coffi "he likes coffee"
  • mae hi'n hoffi coffi "she likes coffee"
  • dyn ni'n hoffi coffi "we like coffee"
  • dych chi'n hoffi coffi "you [polite/several people] like coffee"
  • maen nhw'n hoffi coffi "they like coffee"

So you not only need the right subject pronoun (e.g. i for "I", chi for "you") but also the correct verb form (e.g. dw i but dych chi).

March 5, 2019

Nicolangues

So "dych" is the you formal (for a queen, a profesor etc...) ?

May 17, 2019

mizinamo

So "dych" is the you formal (for a queen, a profesor etc...) ?

Not quite. dych is the verb form that goes with the subject chi -- and it's chi that is the plural or formal pronoun.

It's not only used when talking to several friends; it's also used as the formal way of speaking (e.g. to a professor).

May 17, 2019

Nicolangues

Thanks so in this case,"rwyt ti'n" is the you for people that you know well (like your friend, sister etc..)

May 17, 2019

mizinamo

Yes, that’s right.

May 17, 2019

Joy.Hart

This is helpful thanks.

March 7, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.