1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "That fish is eating a sandwi…

"That fish is eating a sandwich."

Translation:Tamta ryba je kanapkę.

January 28, 2016

19 Comments


Paratroope2

That must be one messed up fish. :)


Pan.Daniel

It's okay, the sandwich is a 'sub'.


Dai831787

I hope is not a tuna sandwich..


MaryDerp6

No, pretty sure he likes peanut butter ones if it's the fish from Lilo and Stitch


BenSutclif

Why "kanapkę" and not "kanapki"?


immery

a sandwich = kanapka (sigular) -

accusative form of kanapka is kanapkę.


laura699192

Why tamta and no tamto?


mihxal

"Ryba" is a feminine noun so the proper determiner is "tamta". You would use "tamto" for neuter nouns.


Morric314

Why accent mark on a sometimes but not always for tamta when with ryba?


Jellei

It's not an accent mark. It's a totally different letter, a nasal "o" in fact.

Words like "Tamta", "ryba", "kanapka" are Nominative. The basic, dictionary forms.

"tamtą" can actually be either Accusative or Instrumental (usually feminine word in Accusative has -ę ending, like 'kanapkę' here, but "tamtę" doesn't exist), but mostly, a word ending with -ą is a feminine word in Instrumental.


Ursinescu

Why don't you have "lessons" (like the ones for spanihs) where you expain different grammar and lexical basic ideas?


Jellei

I think you mean Tips&Notes. Polish has them written until the "Prep." skill, but I don't know if they are currently accessible via app. They are surely accessible via the browser version.

I think Spanish may be different because the Tips&Notes are made by Duolingo staff and they are constructed quite differently. I'm not sure though.


tryingveryhard

App user, I can confirm that there's no "tips & notes" anywhere. Sucks, really. I kinda just have to wing it and get them all wrong until the concept clicks (which takes extra long, since this is me we're talking about. i'm dumb oof) :'>


TheSenate8

Why are you eating a sandwich. I got it wrong because of you, darn fish.


MarcusRGil

An unnatural sentence.


Jellei

It does the job of teaching grammar, though.


ogerRista

Sould not "Ta ryba je kanapkę" be accepted?


alik1989

It should and it is accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.