"That fish is eating a sandwich."

Translation:Tamta ryba je kanapkę.

January 28, 2016

12 Comments


Paratroope2

That must be one messed up fish. :)

June 2, 2016

Pan.Daniel

It's okay, the sandwich is a 'sub'.

June 28, 2018

Dai831787

I hope is not a tuna sandwich..

December 24, 2018

Katelynn406401

Lol XD

January 20, 2019

laura699192

Why tamta and no tamto?

January 28, 2016

mihxal

"Ryba" is a feminine noun so the proper determiner is "tamta". You would use "tamto" for neuter nouns.

January 28, 2016

BenSutclif

Why "kanapkę" and not "kanapki"?

April 25, 2016

immery

a sandwich = kanapka (sigular) -

accusative form of kanapka is kanapkę.

April 25, 2016

Morric314

Why accent mark on a sometimes but not always for tamta when with ryba?

January 12, 2017

Jellei

It's not an accent mark. It's a totally different letter, a nasal "o" in fact.

Words like "Tamta", "ryba", "kanapka" are Nominative. The basic, dictionary forms.

"tamtą" can actually be either Accusative or Instrumental (usually feminine word in Accusative has -ę ending, like 'kanapkę' here, but "tamtę" doesn't exist), but mostly, a word ending with -ą is a feminine word in Instrumental.

January 13, 2017

Ursinescu

Why don't you have "lessons" (like the ones for spanihs) where you expain different grammar and lexical basic ideas?

March 3, 2019

Jellei

I think you mean Tips&Notes. Polish has them written until the "Prep." skill, but I don't know if they are currently accessible via app. They are surely accessible via the browser version.

I think Spanish may be different because the Tips&Notes are made by Duolingo staff and they are constructed quite differently. I'm not sure though.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.