"That fish is eating a sandwich."

Translation:Tamta ryba je kanapkę.

January 28, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paratroope2

That must be one messed up fish. :)


[deactivated user]

    It's okay, the sandwich is a 'sub'.


Dai831787

    I hope is not a tuna sandwich..


MaryDerp6

    No, pretty sure he likes peanut butter ones if it's the fish from Lilo and Stitch


TheSenate8

    Why are you eating a sandwich. I got it wrong because of you, darn fish.


Ptrwbr

    You shouldnt capitalize the first word after you get to a certain point.


Jellei

    Well, I can agree, but the program doesn't currently have a way to change an uppercase letter to a lowercase one, and the sentence that is put in the database needs to start with an uppercase one to be a correct sentence.


BenSutclif

    Why "kanapkę" and not "kanapki"?


immery

    a sandwich = kanapka (sigular) -

    accusative form of kanapka is kanapkę.


laura699192

    Why tamta and no tamto?


mihxal

    "Ryba" is a feminine noun so the proper determiner is "tamta". You would use "tamto" for neuter nouns.


Morric314

    Why accent mark on a sometimes but not always for tamta when with ryba?


Jellei

    It's not an accent mark. It's a totally different letter, a nasal "o" in fact.

    Words like "Tamta", "ryba", "kanapka" are Nominative. The basic, dictionary forms.

    "tamtą" can actually be either Accusative or Instrumental (usually feminine word in Accusative has -ę ending, like 'kanapkę' here, but "tamtę" doesn't exist), but mostly, a word ending with -ą is a feminine word in Instrumental.


Ursinescu

    Why don't you have "lessons" (like the ones for spanihs) where you expain different grammar and lexical basic ideas?


Jellei

    I think you mean Tips&Notes. Polish has them written until the "Prep." skill, but I don't know if they are currently accessible via app. They are surely accessible via the browser version.

    I think Spanish may be different because the Tips&Notes are made by Duolingo staff and they are constructed quite differently. I'm not sure though.


tryingveryhard

    App user, I can confirm that there's no "tips & notes" anywhere. Sucks, really. I kinda just have to wing it and get them all wrong until the concept clicks (which takes extra long, since this is me we're talking about. i'm dumb oof) :'>


MarcusRGil

    An unnatural sentence.


Jellei

    It does the job of teaching grammar, though.


ogerRista

    Sould not "Ta ryba je kanapkę" be accepted?


alik1989

    It should and it is accepted.


Christine785457

    Why tamta and not tamta with the tail on the a?


alik1989

    "That fish" is the subject of the sentence, so it takes the nominative case. Tamtą is accusative/instrumental.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Declension_2


Christine785457

    Thanks. After practicing today, I think I figured that out. Yesterday it totally stumped me. Thanks again. chris

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.