1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He needs a glass of water."

"He needs a glass of water."

Translation:On potrzebuje szklanki wody.

January 28, 2016

13 Comments


saucoide

its accusative singular shouldnt it be 'potrzebuje sklankę wody"


immery

Needs (Potrzebuje) needs genitive. Even Poles forget about that though.


RobertMoor602352

Here is another case my native polish wife disagrees with. She says that requiring the genitive implies that "potrzebuje" always means "requires the assistance of" rather than just "needs" or "requires". According to her, in some cases genitive is appropriate, but it is situational.

Her example: Potrzebuję dziewczynki - I need a girl['s help] Potrzebuję dziewczynkę - I need a girl [in my life]

As such, she finds "Potrzebuje szklanki wody" very odd as it is difficult to imagine a scenario where you would need help from a glass of water.

Can you explain why her explanation is wrong? Is it really true that "potrzebować" must always be followed by genitive?


Vengir

Take a look at this dictionary entry: https://www.wsjp.pl/index.php?id_hasla=38673&id_znaczenia=4499712&l=21&ind=0

Click through the "Połączenia", "Cytaty" and "Składnia" tabs. You or your wife will notice that it takes genitive (there represented by the question CZEGO).

For all the different entries for "potrzebować" you can go here: https://www.wsjp.pl/index.php?id_hasla=38673&ind=0&w_szukaj=potrzebować+

For our discussion only entries 1 and 2 are relevant, but still, it's always genitive.

I did notice that some people may use accusative with potrzebować (even I do it sometimes when I'm not careful), but this is not considered correct in formal language, and dictionaries don't even mention it as informal. You might argue that dictionaries should allow it, but until they do, we would rather not teach you that.


JakubRawec

It definitely should be szklankę not szklanki


Jellei

While many natives use Accusative with "potrzebować", it does indeed need Genitive. Potrzebować (kogo? czego?) - szklanki.


Agata880897

Potrzebować kogo? czego? - szklankę!


alik1989
  • Kogo? Czego? - Szklanki.
  • Kogo? Co? - Szklankę.

majka386568

Mianownik (M.) - kto? co? (jest) - np. wiatr, misie, szklanka wody Dopełniacz (D.) - kogo? czego? (nie ma) - np. wiatru, misiów, szklanki wody Celownik (C.) - komu? czemu? (się przyglądam) np. wiatrowi, misiom, szklance wody Biernik (B.) - kogo? co? (widzę) np. wiatr, misie, szklankę wody Narzędnik (N.) - (z) kim? (z) czym? (idę) np. (z) wiatrem, misiami, ze szkanką wody Miejscownik (Ms.) - o kim? o czym? (mówię) np. (o) wietrze, misiach, szklance wody, Wołacz (W.) - zwrot do kogoś lub czegoś np. góro! misie! szkalnko wody!


Tomek8St

On potrzebuje szklanki z wodą?


Jellei

"of water" to jednak po prostu dopełniacz "wody", zostańmy przy tym.


mariusz250190

po polsku to chyba jest potrzebuje szklakę wody. i tyle w tym temacie


alik1989

Potrzebować należy do czasowników rządzących dopełniaczem.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.