"He needs a glass of water."

Translation:On potrzebuje szklanki wody.

January 28, 2016

7 Comments


saucoide

its accusative singular shouldnt it be 'potrzebuje sklankę wody"

January 28, 2016

immery

Needs (Potrzebuje) needs genitive. Even Poles forget about that though.

January 28, 2016

Vengir

*genitive

January 28, 2016

JakubRawec

It definitely should be szklankę not szklanki

March 9, 2017

Jellei

While many natives use Accusative with "potrzebować", it does indeed need Genitive. Potrzebować (kogo? czego?) - szklanki.

March 9, 2017

Tomek8St

On potrzebuje szklanki z wodą?

July 30, 2018

Jellei

"of water" to jednak po prostu dopełniacz "wody", zostańmy przy tym.

August 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.