"Dych chi eisiau het a sgert?"

Translation:Do you want a hat and a skirt?

January 28, 2016

7 Comments


joe.pleavin

The options in english didn't have 'a' so you have to type 'do you want hat and skirt' not a big deal but sounds a little odd and threw me off for a second

July 22, 2016

wordsmith48

Why no 'yn' before the verb here?

January 28, 2016

balbhan

It's because eisiau is a noun rather than a verb. This sentence roughly means "are you with need for a hat and skirt?" The same goes for angen (need).

February 9, 2016

HerrArbo

"eisiau is a noun rather than a noun"

August 26, 2016

balbhan

Well-spotted - thanks, and edited!

August 27, 2016

ZL321

Eisiau doesn't use yn.

January 29, 2016

RogerMorel

what was wrong with ydy chi

February 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.