1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi eisiau het a sgert?"

"Dych chi eisiau het a sgert?"

Translation:Do you want a hat and a skirt?

January 28, 2016

7 Comments


joe.pleavin

The options in english didn't have 'a' so you have to type 'do you want hat and skirt' not a big deal but sounds a little odd and threw me off for a second


wordsmith48

Why no 'yn' before the verb here?


balbhan

It's because eisiau is a noun rather than a verb. This sentence roughly means "are you with need for a hat and skirt?" The same goes for angen (need).


HerrArbo

"eisiau is a noun rather than a noun"


balbhan

Well-spotted - thanks, and edited!


ZL321

Eisiau doesn't use yn.


RogerMorel

what was wrong with ydy chi

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.