"Your mouse is drinking water."

Translation:Wasza mysz pije wodę.

January 28, 2016

14 Comments


MichaCGN

twoja myszka pije wodę

January 28, 2016

Hafidzee

Why is it myszka..? :)

February 8, 2016

AspiroFremor

Myszka is a diminutive of mysz - a small/cute mouse. The computer mouse is referred to as myszka and not mysz more often than not in my experience, too.

May 28, 2016

george674494

why not twoj mysz pije wode

May 22, 2017

Jellei
Mod

While 'mysz' ends with a consonant, it is not masculine, it's feminine. That's an exception. There are more exceptions of course, but your first assumption should probably still be that a consonant ending makes a masculine noun.

May 22, 2017

AntoniViguier

And that assumption made me miss the sentence, haha. But it's a good way to learn it and to learn to be more careful.

February 1, 2019

corrie975759

What is the difference between "wasza" and "twoja"?

June 16, 2016

Jellei
Mod

"wasza" is plural 'you', "twoja" is singular 'you'.

June 16, 2016

Pagantekme

I always fail to understand these stuff you talk above ,should i start learning from a book?

August 14, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

There seems to be a trap in this exercise. Most of these "pick the correct translation from the three sentences" have a pair involving the two forms of "you". In this case, however, the "twoja" sentence is incorrect as the verb has the wrong form. Just sayin'.

December 1, 2016

Jellei
Mod

We don't put the 'wrong' answers, they are created by some algorithm. I guess I'd also automatically check 'twoja'.

For some reason only "wasza mysz pije wodę" was the best answer, with "twoja" only accepted. Now both will be 'best', so both will be needed in that exercise.

December 1, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Ah! But I hope that, in the "twoja" version, you also fixed the "piję" to "pije" :-) .

December 1, 2016

bmeitzler

twoja mysza pije wode

February 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"Mysza" is either considered colloquial, or just wrong, like for example at Polish Wiktionary.

February 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.