1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your mouse is drinking water…

"Your mouse is drinking water."

Translation:Wasza mysz pije wodę.

January 28, 2016

16 Comments


MichaCGN

twoja myszka pije wodę


Hafidzee

Why is it myszka..? :)


AspiroFremor

Myszka is a diminutive of mysz - a small/cute mouse. The computer mouse is referred to as myszka and not mysz more often than not in my experience, too.


george674494

why not twoj mysz pije wode


Jellei

While 'mysz' ends with a consonant, it is not masculine, it's feminine. That's an exception. There are more exceptions of course, but your first assumption should probably still be that a consonant ending makes a masculine noun.


AntoniViguier

And that assumption made me miss the sentence, haha. But it's a good way to learn it and to learn to be more careful.


Pagantekme

I always fail to understand these stuff you talk above ,should i start learning from a book?


corrie975759

What is the difference between "wasza" and "twoja"?


Jellei

"wasza" is plural 'you', "twoja" is singular 'you'.


JerryMcCarthy99

There seems to be a trap in this exercise. Most of these "pick the correct translation from the three sentences" have a pair involving the two forms of "you". In this case, however, the "twoja" sentence is incorrect as the verb has the wrong form. Just sayin'.


Jellei

We don't put the 'wrong' answers, they are created by some algorithm. I guess I'd also automatically check 'twoja'.

For some reason only "wasza mysz pije wodę" was the best answer, with "twoja" only accepted. Now both will be 'best', so both will be needed in that exercise.


JerryMcCarthy99

Ah! But I hope that, in the "twoja" version, you also fixed the "piję" to "pije" :-) .


bmeitzler

twoja mysza pije wode


Jellei

"Mysza" is either considered colloquial, or just wrong, like for example at Polish Wiktionary.


Moritz725438

Why is twoja mysz the incorrect translation? I cannot recognize if singular or plural is ment.


JerryMcCarthy99

Both "twoja mysz" and "wasza mysz" are equally acceptable. If you made some other error in your answer, the "correct" answer shown has a 50% chance of being the "wasza" version, but that does not mean that your "twoja" version is wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.