"Your boys"

Translation:Wasi chłopcy

January 28, 2016

12 Comments


mckara

Why not, Wasze chłopcy?

July 23, 2016

Jellei
Mod

There are two types of plural in Polish. One is "masculine personal", and the other "not masculine-personal". The first one describes groups of people containing at least one male, and the second is for everything else. As "chłopcy" are definitely all male, it is masculine personal. And the right form is "wasi" (or "twoi").

July 23, 2016

MichaCGN

twoje chłopcy?

January 28, 2016

luless

twoje chłopaki or twoi chłopcy

January 28, 2016

yuridaga

Could you explain to us?

January 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Generally, "chłopcy" are younger and "chłopaki" are older. It's hard to set a border when one changes into the other.

Logically, "boys" are masculine personal, so the form of "your" should be "twoi". Like in "twoi chłopcy". But because of an unknown reason, in Nominative, "chłopaki" are not masculine-personal: they take not masculine-personal pronouns, adjectives, verbs (it would be visible in Past Tense). That's why it's "twoje chłopaki". In all other cases they behave normally like a masculine personal noun.

January 10, 2017

LICA98

twoje chłopczyki

April 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

done

April 29, 2018

Hanna915348

Why is twoje chłopcy incorrect ? Twoje means your???

September 4, 2018

Hanna915348

Never mind.. read the comments, not sure my old polish teacher would have agreed but this is how it is here... thanks

September 4, 2018

StephenWey1

Rejected "Wasi" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

May 12, 2019

vivedanya

"Wasi chłopaki" not accepted

August 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.