"Rolnik sprzedaje zboże."

Translation:The farmer sells grain.

January 28, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelbentForleder

Can't it be 'wheat'? I am horrible with grains.


vytah

wheat – pszenica
rye – żyto
barley – jęczmień
millet – proso


HelbentForleder

DOh! I cannot tell you how many pszeniczne piwa I have consumed, but I didn't make the connection at the time I posted! Thanks! Zboże is grain - I will try not to forget! :)


immery

Wheat is one kind of grain. but then zboże is Cereal according to wikipedia https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zboża


zagadka314

Is grain derived from "from god"? Or "with god"?


jsanch12

"The farmer sells grains" isn't acceptable?


Jellei

Well, 'grains' are plural, 'zboże' is a collective noun, so that's a bit different.


ADJD4

Zboże may be singular, but in English although we also have 'grain' that can be used in the same way, plural 'grains' can also be used anywhere collective 'grain' is, including in this sentence. Almost like the opposite of włosy ~ hair.


KOZA.

can it be seed?


Jellei

"seeds" (or "seed" treated as a mass noun) are "nasiona".


HenryFishe4

I'm sorry, but a farmer doesn't sell 'the grain'. She or he can sell grain or grains (e.g. wheat AND rye). Maybe he had a few tonnes of grain, but he sold it, and then he could reply to someone (or inform someone) that he sold the grain (the specific grain). However in this case the farmer sells grain.


Jellei

Well, he surely can sell 'the grain' (that was already mentioned), but we agree that saying "sells grain" is most likely. The main translation has been changed now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.