"Rolnik sprzedaje zboże."

Translation:The farmer sells the grain.

January 28, 2016

15 Comments


HelbentForleder

Can't it be 'wheat'? I am horrible with grains.

January 28, 2016

vytah

wheat – pszenica
rye – żyto
barley – jęczmień
millet – proso

January 28, 2016

HelbentForleder

DOh! I cannot tell you how many pszeniczne piwa I have consumed, but I didn't make the connection at the time I posted! Thanks! Zboże is grain - I will try not to forget! :)

January 31, 2016

immery

Wheat is one kind of grain. but then zboże is Cereal according to wikipedia https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zboża

January 28, 2016

Emwue

Indeed, Wheat = Pszenica and polish Zboże can be translated as either cereal or grain, depending on context(for example, in scientific context, zboża rzekome like gryka are understood as not being part of zboża and therefore cereal would be better translation, but in common speech most people understand zboża to mean grain).

January 28, 2016

HelbentForleder

Gryka is buckwheat, right? What's the other thing that you mentioned?

January 31, 2016

Emwue

"Pseudocereals are non-grasses that are used in much the same way as cereals (true cereals are grasses). Their seed can be ground into flour and otherwise used as cereals. Examples of pseudocereals are amaranth (Love-lies-bleeding, red amaranth, Prince-of-Wales-feather), quinoa, and buckwheat.[1]"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pseudocereal

In polish, zboża rzekome.

And yes, as far as I know, Gryka = buckwheat.

January 31, 2016

zagadka314

Is grain derived from "from god"? Or "with god"?

October 10, 2016

Emwue

„Zboże” comes from Proto-Slavic sъbožьje, which in turn is a compound of sъ- ‎(“good”) +‎ bogъ ‎(“god / property, share, portion”) +‎ *-ьje.

October 10, 2016

zagadka314

That is interesting. Do you know if there a site I can use to look up Polish words and see the definition, etymology, and/or synonyms/antonyms in English?

October 10, 2016

Emwue

English wiktionary – while the Polish coverage is not the best, it's getting better and it's the only resource I can think of, that has this kind of informations about Polish in English.

But I don't know, maybe there is something else – generally, I use Polish language resources, so I'm not the best informed person about English ones. ;) I would suggest post about it on Polish forum, as other Polish learners might have some ideas I'm missing.

October 10, 2016

jsanch12

"The farmer sells grains" isn't acceptable?

October 15, 2017

Jellei

Well, 'grains' are plural, 'zboże' is a collective noun, so that's a bit different.

October 18, 2017

KOZA.

can it be seed?

January 25, 2018

Jellei

"seeds" (or "seed" treated as a mass noun) are "nasiona".

January 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.