1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i eisiau tegannau."

"Dw i eisiau tegannau."

Translation:I want toys.

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


spenerish

What would be the singular of "tegannau"?


SanzoneDuolingo

Toy-Tegan Toys-Teganau


itsperdana

Is -au the only way to form plural words? Or is -au more likely to be applied to a word that ends with n e.g oren, tegan?


SanzoneDuolingo

Not with every word.For example,"Dogs" would translate to "cŵn" and "Birds" would translate to "adar"."Au",yes,is mostly applied to words ending with N.


KejtRulez

I'm confused. Is there one or two "n" in the word "toys"?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.