"Dw i eisiau tegannau."

Translation:I want toys.

January 28, 2016

6 Comments


spenerish

What would be the singular of "tegannau"?

January 29, 2016

SanzoneDuolingo

Toy-Tegan Toys-Teganau

January 29, 2016

spenerish

Thank you!

January 29, 2016

itsperdana

Is -au the only way to form plural words? Or is -au more likely to be applied to a word that ends with n e.g oren, tegan?

February 1, 2016

SanzoneDuolingo

Not with every word.For example,"Dogs" would translate to "cŵn" and "Birds" would translate to "adar"."Au",yes,is mostly applied to words ending with N.

February 1, 2016

KejtRulez

I'm confused. Is there one or two "n" in the word "toys"?

September 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.