"On jest synem mojego sąsiada."

Translation:He is my neighbor's son.

January 28, 2016

9 Comments


esposch

Instrumental!

January 28, 2016

Izolda_Lvovna

I smell drama here)

September 3, 2016

Bluebell-John

It says 4 comments but there appear to be only two.

But, anyway, my main point is that this is fiendish. It moves immediately from instrumental synem to the next two words in genitive?

July 27, 2018

Jellei

Well... yeah. The sentence is built as "This is Y", right? And the noun phrase Y is "my neighbour's son". If we consider this noun phrase on its own, it's "syn mojego sąsiada". Saxon Genitive in English = Genitive in Polish. Now we're putting this Y into the sentence and we see that Y must take Instrumental. And luckily the Genitive part doesn't change anymore here, you just need to put "syn" in Instrumental. "synem mojego sąsiada".

July 28, 2018

Valkorus

"He is my neighbor's boy" isn't acceptable? It's not quite a literal translation, but it's functionally identical.

August 27, 2018

Jellei

Still, "boy" is not a translation of "syn". And that's definitely the first such suggestion I have seen in more than two years.

August 28, 2018

Jellei

Respectfully, I apologize, seems that you are right. However, I'd still prefer to keep the translations as literal as possible, especially that you're really the first person to suggest that. As 'just acceptable answers' (not the main, starred ones) sometimes get suggested without any particular reason, I don't want anyone to get such a suggestion and get confused. Especially people that are not native speakers of English could get confused about the exact meaning of "syn".

August 29, 2018

Valkorus

That's a very reasonable position. Fair enough.

August 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.