"Mój sąsiad jest rolnikiem."

Translation:My neighbor is a farmer.

January 28, 2016

9 Comments


esposch

Mój sąsiad szuka żony.

January 28, 2016

duolingopl6

Discription says sąsiad is genitive, of course it must be nominative here and wiktionary.org says genitive would be sąsiada. Maybe Discription is wrong here?

February 16, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

And it still says "Genitive" in the pop-up. You could report it.

August 17, 2016

Jellei

Corrected, thanks.

It can take some time to implement though.

August 17, 2016

96314081311257

Can rolnik have a pejorative undertone?

August 24, 2016

Jellei

Not really, it's a profession.

August 24, 2016

Olga105882

Why can't i use contraction My neighbor's a farmer?

January 25, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

It should work - I suggest you report it (but it might get fixed anyway :-) now).

January 25, 2019

Jellei

Added now.

January 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.