1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój sąsiad jest rolnikiem."

"Mój sąsiad jest rolnikiem."

Translation:My neighbor is a farmer.

January 28, 2016

9 Comments


esposch

Mój sąsiad szuka żony.


duolingopl6

Discription says sąsiad is genitive, of course it must be nominative here and wiktionary.org says genitive would be sąsiada. Maybe Discription is wrong here?


JerryMcCarthy99

And it still says "Genitive" in the pop-up. You could report it.


Jellei

Corrected, thanks.

It can take some time to implement though.


96314081311257

Can rolnik have a pejorative undertone?


Jellei

Not really, it's a profession.


Olga105882

Why can't i use contraction My neighbor's a farmer?


JerryMcCarthy99

It should work - I suggest you report it (but it might get fixed anyway :-) now).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.