"Friday"

Translation:dydd Gwener

January 28, 2016

14 Comments


nolothot

Often, words that were <v> in Latin, which made their way into the Celtic languages, became <gw> in the Brythonic languages (Welsh, Breton and Cornish.) Other examples are vinum becoming gwin (wine) and viridis becoming gwyrdd (green). I had a hard time remembering Gwener - but then remembered this trait and saw the link to Venerdì, Vendredi, Viernes. Thought I'd share in case this is helpful to someone else too :D.

January 28, 2016

Straw_Neige

Thank you :)

February 22, 2016

whickre

Diolch, nolothot!

February 23, 2016

Cyzaki

Diolch!

May 17, 2016

Doshia2

When I took Latin, I was taught that v was pronounced w.

February 14, 2017

nolothot

To those whom this tip helped, dim problem :)

Doshia2: V was pronounced W in classical times, but <> denotes orthography, not phonology, which is // or []. Thus, <Cymru> /ˈkəm.ri/ or <vīnum> /ˈwiː.num/.

February 14, 2017

BGL008

I was going to say something similar.

August 4, 2016

JudithRemk

Why is 'dydd' sometimes used and sometimes omitted?

February 18, 2017

shwmae

Can you give me some examples of what you mean?

dydd Gwener = "the day of Friday" i.e. "Friday daytime"

nos Wener = "the night of Friday" i.e. "Friday night"

bore (dydd) Gwener = "the morning (of the day) of Friday" i.e. "Friday morning"

prynhawn (dydd) Gwener = "the afternoon (of the day) of Friday" i.e. "Friday afternoon"

Stuff like that?

March 8, 2017

JudithRemk

Yes, why are both bore Gwener and bore dydd Gwener correct? And (more importantly) when do I use which?

March 8, 2017

shwmae

They're both correct because they both make literal sense:

bore dydd Gwener = "the morning of the day of Friday"

bore Gwener = "the morning of Friday"

i.e. both are valid translations of "Friday morning"

You can use both equally. They're both very common.

March 8, 2017

JudithRemk

Thank you! Makes sense now :-)

March 8, 2017

shwmae

Croeso :)

March 8, 2017

Anon81924

I had the right words, but in the wrong order.

July 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.