"Friday"

Translation:dydd Gwener

January 28, 2016

14 Comments


nolothot

Often, words that were <v> in Latin, which made their way into the Celtic languages, became <gw> in the Brythonic languages (Welsh, Breton and Cornish.) Other examples are vinum becoming gwin (wine) and viridis becoming gwyrdd (green). I had a hard time remembering Gwener - but then remembered this trait and saw the link to Venerdì, Vendredi, Viernes. Thought I'd share in case this is helpful to someone else too :D.


whickre

Diolch, nolothot!


Doshia2

When I took Latin, I was taught that v was pronounced w.


nolothot

To those whom this tip helped, dim problem :)

Doshia2: V was pronounced W in classical times, but <> denotes orthography, not phonology, which is // or []. Thus, <Cymru> /ˈkəm.ri/ or <vīnum> /ˈwiː.num/.


BGL008

I was going to say something similar.


JudithRemk

Why is 'dydd' sometimes used and sometimes omitted?


shwmae

Can you give me some examples of what you mean?

dydd Gwener = "the day of Friday" i.e. "Friday daytime"

nos Wener = "the night of Friday" i.e. "Friday night"

bore (dydd) Gwener = "the morning (of the day) of Friday" i.e. "Friday morning"

prynhawn (dydd) Gwener = "the afternoon (of the day) of Friday" i.e. "Friday afternoon"

Stuff like that?


JudithRemk

Yes, why are both bore Gwener and bore dydd Gwener correct? And (more importantly) when do I use which?


shwmae

They're both correct because they both make literal sense:

bore dydd Gwener = "the morning of the day of Friday"

bore Gwener = "the morning of Friday"

i.e. both are valid translations of "Friday morning"

You can use both equally. They're both very common.


JudithRemk

Thank you! Makes sense now :-)


Anon81924

I had the right words, but in the wrong order.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.