1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dann werde ich Ihnen eine gu…

"Dann werde ich Ihnen eine gute Nacht wünschen."

Translation:I will wish you a good night then.

January 15, 2013

18 Comments


ndc2

Can one say "Then I will bid you goodnight" which is also a common english farewell, or is there a different german translation of this?


CatMcCat

Aug 11/15. Tried it. It didn't work. Reported though.


DannoElMano

"Then I will wish you all a good night" not accepted, reported.


Barrbelle

That's what I just put (which would be a normal English response to someone gathering their things to leave). Reported


WillDeeley

"Then I shall wish you a good night" isn't acceptable? Apparently Duolingo doesn't like idiomatic English of the correct register.


RichardGil10

What is idiomatic about "shall" in this usage?


dulldulldull

In "correct" (read OLD) English the first person pronouns (I & WE) are always paired with "shall". It is a bit dated but some grammar teachers still insist on that.

https://www.lexico.com/grammar/shall-or-will

I tried "shall" in many different positions and DL didn't accept any of them.


EsanSensei

I thought then was "denn," not "dann?" Does it change depending on its position in the sentence, or did I just have it wrong to begin with?


Auritzt

"Dann" means "then" with a temporal sense (like "afterwards") and "denn" means "because" (although "denn" and "weil" are not interchangeable and only "weil" can start a phrase answering a question). For example: Er arbeitet heute nicht, denn es ist Sonntag. (He doesn't work today, for/because it is Sunday). Infos found here: http://www.vistawide.com/german/common_german_beginner_mistakes.htm


OyesterRixed

Denn can also be used as an "intensifier". http://www.dict.cc/?s=denn

  • Was willst du? (What do you want?)
  • Was willst du denn? (What do you want then?!)

OmerSch

"Then I will wish them a good night." is wrong. why?


Chris_ds

because "Ihnen" is capitalized, so it means "you" (formal)


WillDeeley

Ihnen with the capital refers to Sie, which is formal "you", not "them".


MonktonWylde

'In that case i shall wish you a good night' marked incorrect although the meaning is almost identical to 'then i shall etc and is given as a translation in the hint!!


LindaGray0

same problem. annoying that the answers are so inflexible


ScrappyUnderdog

Yes!!! Duo does this a lot too!


alex547970

2020-05-26, still not fixed

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.