"Dann werde ich Ihnen eine gute Nacht wünschen."

Translation:I will wish you a good night then.

6 years ago

12 Comments


ndc2

Can one say "Then I will bid you goodnight" which is also a common english farewell, or is there a different german translation of this?

4 years ago

wataya

Should be ok.

4 years ago

CatMcCat

Aug 11/15. Tried it. It didn't work. Reported though.

3 years ago

JesusCube

I thought then was "denn," not "dann?" Does it change depending on its position in the sentence, or did I just have it wrong to begin with?

4 years ago

Auritzt

"Dann" means "then" with a temporal sense (like "afterwards") and "denn" means "because" (although "denn" and "weil" are not interchangeable and only "weil" can start a phrase answering a question). For example: Er arbeitet heute nicht, denn es ist Sonntag. (He doesn't work today, for/because it is Sunday). Infos found here: http://www.vistawide.com/german/common_german_beginner_mistakes.htm

4 years ago

OyesterRixed

Denn can also be used as an "intensifier". http://www.dict.cc/?s=denn

  • Was willst du? (What do you want?)
  • Was willst du denn? (What do you want then?!)
2 years ago

OmerSch

"Then I will wish them a good night." is wrong. why?

3 years ago

Chris_ds

because "Ihnen" is capitalized, so it means "you" (formal)

1 year ago

DannoElMano

"Then I will wish you all a good night" not accepted, reported.

1 year ago

MonktonWylde

'In that case i shall wish you a good night' marked incorrect although the meaning is almost identical to 'then i shall etc and is given as a translation in the hint!!

3 years ago

LindaGray0

same problem. annoying that the answers are so inflexible

1 year ago

ScrappyUnderdog

Yes!!! Duo does this a lot too!

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.