"Dw i wedi mynd i'r gwaith yn gynnar."

Translation:I have gone to work early.

January 28, 2016

4 Comments


adamrwh

Can you not use 'I went'?

January 28, 2016

JoanieSchaffer

Not in this case, since "I went" and "I have gone" are two different tenses, which differ slightly even in English.

January 29, 2016

Brian_Igiri

Usually in English the form 'have gone' would be referred to as the 'present perfect' tense of 'go'. I see that the Welsh term for the 'wedi' construction also refers to it as a perfect tense, but the exercise is referred to as 'past'. I think it would be more helpful not to use the term 'past' in this case.

February 26, 2016

adamrwh

Thanks :D

January 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.