1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi mynd i'r gwaith yn…

"Dw i wedi mynd i'r gwaith yn gynnar."

Translation:I have gone to work early.

January 28, 2016

4 Comments


adamrwh

Can you not use 'I went'?


JoanieSchaffer

Not in this case, since "I went" and "I have gone" are two different tenses, which differ slightly even in English.


Brian_Igiri

Usually in English the form 'have gone' would be referred to as the 'present perfect' tense of 'go'. I see that the Welsh term for the 'wedi' construction also refers to it as a perfect tense, but the exercise is referred to as 'past'. I think it would be more helpful not to use the term 'past' in this case.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.