1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Achos. Dyma pam!"

"Achos. Dyma pam!"

Translation:Because. This is why!

January 28, 2016

3 Comments


danieljwood

"Because. This is Pam" - I thought they were talking about their friend Pamela :D


Beth743129

Is this the sort of dismissive "Because" used when a parent or child doesn't want his/her reasons to be questioned? Or is it a pensive "Because ... and here is the answer"? Or does it just depend on tone, like in English? Thank you.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes, like English, it depends on the tone. It could convey a range of meanings.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.