"Achos. Dyma pam!"

Translation:Because. This is why!

January 28, 2016

3 Comments


danieljwood

"Because. This is Pam" - I thought they were talking about their friend Pamela :D

January 28, 2016

Beth743129

Is this the sort of dismissive "Because" used when a parent or child doesn't want his/her reasons to be questioned? Or is it a pensive "Because ... and here is the answer"? Or does it just depend on tone, like in English? Thank you.

July 28, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, like English, it depends on the tone. It could convey a range of meanings.

July 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.