"Сколькоемулет?Тринадцать."

Translation:How old is he? Thirteen.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Dotters

Out of curiosity, the reason we use лет here is because сколько always expects genitive plural, right? And it has nothing to do with the expected answer?

So would we say, for example, «сколько у тебя кошек?»

2 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

Yes, this is correct.

2 years ago

Dotters

Спасибо! :-)

2 years ago

Bamelinlover13
Bamelinlover13

I've had a problem pronouncing Тринадцать. Tips, or is this a common problem with everyone?

1 year ago

minderbinder8

I have the same problem, with all the -надцать numbers. Maybe I'm doing it wrong, but given how much leeway it gives me with other words, I'm thinking software issue.

1 year ago

LKusdemir

That д аnd ц creat the trouble for me. Тринадсыть may be better:)

1 year ago

marlon842560

Why not 'он'?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    When talking about age, dative is used.

    8 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.