1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kwiecień to długi miesiąc."

"Kwiecień to długi miesiąc."

Translation:April is a long month.

January 28, 2016

11 Comments


JudithStanley

Well, it's longer than February, but not as long as Jan, Mar, May, Jul, Aug, and Dec.


tadjanow

It feels longer for people with allergies.


kiddo-depido

Wtf in Soviet Poland April has 31? XD


MartinCroft

I don´t know :D but I think April has always had 30 days in Poland. :D


Mirko903131

You speak languages of which I don't even know the flags. (Feel free to use as a putdown.)


SteveLamb2

Miesiąc is "a month", what would the plural (months) be?


Jellei

Generally, 'miesiące'.


SteveLamb2

Thank you Jellei :)


Jellei

But what? I wondered whether I should add, that a numeral can change it, as most of the numerals take Genitive. And Genitive form of "miesiące" is "miesięcy". "Rok ma dwanaście miesięcy". But "Wiosna ma trzy miesiące".


NikDomZych

Especially with COVID-19.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.