Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres ser mi novio?"

Translation:Do you want to be my boyfriend?

4 years ago

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


endios
endios

Wow, take it easy, virtual Duolingo lady! I don't think we're there yet.

4 years ago

MonsieurLove

...I don't think you should ask a lady to be your boyfriend.

4 years ago

FancyGamer

Retarded people shouldn't be using Duolingo.

4 years ago

lunarefiore

Dude! The R word isn't nice so if you're going to be on duolingo you better not use it!

3 years ago

mEmeQueen2000

or just in general don't use it

3 years ago

lunarefiore

You're right! :)

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

Last I checked, political correctness is not correct and retardation was used properly in that sentence. You may have some reason to complain if he used "autistic", since that would be inaccurate and an abuse of the term; but "retarded" is perfectly fine in this sentence.

3 years ago

lunarefiore

No it isn't "OK". It is never okay when being directed at anyone. So, you might want to check up on how many friends you have based on your decisions.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

The term is no longer accepted under any circumstances, including in academic and official contexts, informal or conversational contexts, or in jest and invective. Especially in jest and invective. It's offensive and demeaning to use, and is inexcusable. It isn't just a game of "political correctness". It is truly demeaning and should not be made light of.

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

The entire purpose of an insult is to be offensive, demeaning, and rude. What else are insults used for? Compliments? If I wanted to offend or express my contempt for someone, I might call them retarded, especially if their behavior is similar to that of mental retardation. Just because the condition of mental retardation has since been euphemized, that in no way obsolesces the term. It can still be used under certain circumstances, even if it may be inappropriate or offensive to do so.

3 years ago

yoyoyo9801

Just going to ignore the chain of comments and point of that you use duolingo a lot and dude you are far af

3 years ago

OmniGlot2000

What s all the fuss about? That person was insulting so he was insulting. He should stop. End of story

3 years ago

faaryn
faaryn

You're right

3 years ago

JanKovacic

Suddenly,I doubt my sexual orientation.

4 years ago

briannalaclair

me too lol

4 years ago

MathewPerth

lols

4 years ago

nienor
nienor

After "your place or mine"? Am I old fashioned?

4 years ago

sarahrohde1

Check yes or no

4 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

Heeeeey, hey baby. I wanna know If you'll be my girl

4 years ago

robrinker

upvoted for Bruce Channel reference :)

4 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

I just finished the Spanish skill tree! Happy enough to give one of my precious lingots to someone. And then came your post, and now here comes my lingot! And, to clear this out, the topic has nothing to do with it!!!

4 years ago

ReyTrotman

That song is a staple for marching bands everywhere

3 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

Camping song!

3 years ago

kimberlyxx

Do you want to be my boyfriend? Lol First move:girls

4 years ago

chaolan77

'Do you wanna' is not accepted FYI people. =(

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yeah, "wanna" and "gonna" are not words. :) They are the spellings of our lazy pronunciation, but they are really "want to" and "going to"

4 years ago

AlexeyKuro

Yeah, I noticed that too. Such forms as 'wanna' and 'gonna' don't work

4 years ago

nerdyjane13

ornah dont work either

3 years ago

northcee
northcee

When i had a brainfart and translated "quieres bailar conmigo?" As "who wants to dance with me?" DL said correct answer was "Do you wanna dance with me?"

4 years ago

miriam.cas

Wanna and gonna aren't words... I think thats want to and going to but people just lazy just like god bless you became more like blesu when some sneezes

4 years ago

happyhealt

Then how do lazy Spanish speaking people speak. I hope to eventually find out.

3 years ago

IanUdulutch

why is it ser instead of estar because i thought that ser was permanent?

4 years ago

Imjasaucedo

Yes you are correct, but spanish is weird in the sense that being in a group of eleven is "permanent", where as being married is "temporary". So in other words there are exceptions that just don't make sense.

Good idea bringing this up by the way. Your the first person I've seen ask this. ;)

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

My best explanation is that "boyfriend" is a characteristic/title, when you characterize someone/something you use "ser". E.g. "Soy doctor"-I'm a doctor, "Ella es mi esposa"-She is my wife, "Somos hombres"-We are men

4 years ago

ShalabiEmad

Only if you make me fluent in Spanish

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

You win this comment section, sir!

3 years ago

MichealKennedy

Not without dinner and a movie first.

"No sin cena y una película primera"?

4 years ago

sperng

Well that escalated quickly

4 years ago

PanBerbelek

"Hey baby, can I be your natural selection?" Johnny Bravo

4 years ago

notbryant

This is better than most of the duolingo lines so far.

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Look, just because I have a nice smile doesn't mean I'm easy. I have to be wooed.

4 years ago

princessa27

Please tell me I'm not the only one that thought of the frozen parody....

4 years ago

rachyb638

You're not the only one! To the tune of 'do you wanna build a snowman', right?

3 years ago

busycat
busycat

Actually, head over to YouTube right now and type: do you wanna be my boyfriend frozen parody. I watched it months ago and it is hilarious. :D (or type inn this link) https://youtu.be/bBHXK_FKP0M

3 years ago

nerdyjane13

hahahahahaha me tooo gir

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I haven't seen any such parody, but I was singing it already.

4 years ago

phemsworth

OMG. This "lesson" is not to be confused with real flirting. Or try it and then come back to us.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

The direct approach. aka "Let's cut to the chase."

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

En Chile se dice: ¿Quieres pololiar conmigo?

3 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

Thank you, always good to pick up some Chilean from this site too. :) Although, according to Wiktionary it is spelt pololear.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

gracias por la corrección. lo ví escrito en una pared en Santiago. no supe que hay una entrada en wiktionary.

3 years ago

JaciLynBri

bruh!

3 years ago

Sanjuaro

Just a heads up for those wanting to practice any cheesy pick-up lines in Chile. Here we say "pololo" and "polola" instead. "Novio" and "novia" means fiance.

3 years ago

steckybunz

Why is it ser instead of eres?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because you only need to change one of the verbs. When two verbs are right next to each other only the first verb is conjugated, the 2nd stays in the infinitive. If you conjugate both verbs "Quieres eres mi novio?" it becomes "Do you want you are my boyfriend?" which doesn't make sense. "¿Quieres ser mi novio?" is the correct way to say "Do you want to be my boyfriend".

4 years ago

steckybunz

Aaaaaahhhhhh got it. Thanks!

4 years ago

briannalaclair

sorry im taken

4 years ago

infinitiminded

I feel like this relationship is moving too fast

3 years ago

18jvilches

whoa now. I didn't even explore the possibility of other people. so you are going to have to wait for.......like.........ever.

4 years ago

abhikafle

Well that escalated quickly.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Wow that's forward

4 years ago

Indrajit_Mondal

So novina=girlfriend or not?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No, according to my dictionary, "novina" does not exist. "girlfriend"=novia. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=girlfriend

4 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

Does "novio" mean "lover" as well?

3 years ago

compicej

No. Novio means boyfriend. Amante means lover

3 years ago

AlexGurevi

What the word for girlfriend?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"novia"=girlfriend

3 years ago

dtpetry

Considering boyfriend/girlfriend relationships are temporary, I'm surprised the expression doesn't use "estar." But I'll go with what Duolingo says.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It's like a title or definition como Soy medico (I'm a doctor.) Soy su novio.( I am her boyfriend.)

3 years ago

amanprodigy

Said no girl ever!

3 years ago

Duolite

No, pero puedo 'estar' tu novio ;)

4 years ago

wontwothree

I put novia out of pressure

4 years ago

IzabellaJ.
IzabellaJ.

Do you really ever ask someone exactly that question? :D I mean...

4 years ago

SchelleC

I got quieres confused with quienes, i thought it meant who will be my boyfriend... Poor desperate Duo lol

4 years ago

dubcars101

Are all of these lessons geared towards woman? They should really have a gender selector option

4 years ago

PanBerbelek

You have to learn that for understanding what girls tell you, not for telling it ;)

4 years ago

thaumaturgy3

Why do these lessons make me want to listen to some aventura jaja

4 years ago

homembom

Why "wanna be" is wrong? In other questions it's right.

3 years ago

tadashisgurl

chicken little flash back

3 years ago

AniruddhaR5

DL, to how many guys you have asked this already? Only desperate girls will go for this.

3 years ago

cancun1056

Whats the different , do want to be my boyfriend and you want to be my friend

3 years ago

DwightLath

Claro duo~ quieres ser mi esposo? Despues ayer está posible XD

3 years ago

ricechamp

Pretty sure, in most cases, this as a pick-up line would be counterproductive lol

4 years ago

GajePedro

i think do you want to go out with me should be accepted

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20
4 years ago

Kmoorhead4

where your boyfriend? where your boyfriend at?

4 years ago