1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres ser mi novio?"

"¿Quieres ser mi novio?"

Translation:Do you want to be my boyfriend?

December 21, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanKovacic

Suddenly,I doubt my sexual orientation.


nienor

After "your place or mine"? Am I old fashioned?


Jorge_Antaral

Heeeeey, hey baby. I wanna know If you'll be my girl


robrinker

upvoted for Bruce Channel reference :)


Jorge_Antaral

I just finished the Spanish skill tree! Happy enough to give one of my precious lingots to someone. And then came your post, and now here comes my lingot! And, to clear this out, the topic has nothing to do with it!!!


ReyTrotman

That song is a staple for marching bands everywhere


kimberlyxx

Do you want to be my boyfriend? Lol First move:girls


chaolan77

'Do you wanna' is not accepted FYI people. =(


JuevesHuevos

Yeah, "wanna" and "gonna" are not words. :) They are the spellings of our lazy pronunciation, but they are really "want to" and "going to"


AlexeyKuro

Yeah, I noticed that too. Such forms as 'wanna' and 'gonna' don't work


nerdyjane13

ornah dont work either


miriam.cas

Wanna and gonna aren't words... I think thats want to and going to but people just lazy just like god bless you became more like blesu when some sneezes


happyhealt

Then how do lazy Spanish speaking people speak. I hope to eventually find out.


IanUdulutch

why is it ser instead of estar because i thought that ser was permanent?


Imjasaucedo

Yes you are correct, but spanish is weird in the sense that being in a group of eleven is "permanent", where as being married is "temporary". So in other words there are exceptions that just don't make sense.

Good idea bringing this up by the way. Your the first person I've seen ask this. ;)


neiht20

My best explanation is that "boyfriend" is a characteristic/title, when you characterize someone/something you use "ser". E.g. "Soy doctor"-I'm a doctor, "Ella es mi esposa"-She is my wife, "Somos hombres"-We are men


ShalabiEmad

Only if you make me fluent in Spanish


AchyuthanS

You win this comment section, sir!


MichealKennedy

Not without dinner and a movie first.

"No sin cena y una película primera"?


sperng

Well that escalated quickly


PanBerbelek

"Hey baby, can I be your natural selection?" Johnny Bravo


notbryant

This is better than most of the duolingo lines so far.


yimantuwingyai

Look, just because I have a nice smile doesn't mean I'm easy. I have to be wooed.


princessa27

Please tell me I'm not the only one that thought of the frozen parody....


rachyb638

You're not the only one! To the tune of 'do you wanna build a snowman', right?


busycat

Actually, head over to YouTube right now and type: do you wanna be my boyfriend frozen parody. I watched it months ago and it is hilarious. :D (or type inn this link) https://youtu.be/bBHXK_FKP0M


DeanG6

The direct approach. aka "Let's cut to the chase."


t.winkler

En Chile se dice: ¿Quieres pololiar conmigo?


markbooth

Thank you, always good to pick up some Chilean from this site too. :) Although, according to Wiktionary it is spelt pololear.


t.winkler

gracias por la corrección. lo ví escrito en una pared en Santiago. no supe que hay una entrada en wiktionary.


phemsworth

OMG. This "lesson" is not to be confused with real flirting. Or try it and then come back to us.


18jvilches

whoa now. I didn't even explore the possibility of other people. so you are going to have to wait for.......like.........ever.


Sanjuaro

Just a heads up for those wanting to practice any cheesy pick-up lines in Chile. Here we say "pololo" and "polola" instead. "Novio" and "novia" means fiance.


abhikafle

Well that escalated quickly.


infinitiminded

I feel like this relationship is moving too fast


endios

Wow, take it easy, virtual Duolingo lady! I don't think we're there yet.


steckybunz

Why is it ser instead of eres?


neiht20

Because you only need to change one of the verbs. When two verbs are right next to each other only the first verb is conjugated, the 2nd stays in the infinitive. If you conjugate both verbs "Quieres eres mi novio?" it becomes "Do you want you are my boyfriend?" which doesn't make sense. "¿Quieres ser mi novio?" is the correct way to say "Do you want to be my boyfriend".


steckybunz

Aaaaaahhhhhh got it. Thanks!


Indrajit_Mondal

So novina=girlfriend or not?


neiht20

No, according to my dictionary, "novina" does not exist. "girlfriend"=novia. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=girlfriend


dtturman

Does "novio" mean "lover" as well?


compicej

No. Novio means boyfriend. Amante means lover


JuevesHuevos

Wow that's forward


amanprodigy

Said no girl ever!


dtpetry

Considering boyfriend/girlfriend relationships are temporary, I'm surprised the expression doesn't use "estar." But I'll go with what Duolingo says.


Talca

It's like a title or definition como Soy medico (I'm a doctor.) Soy su novio.( I am her boyfriend.)


AlexGurevi

What the word for girlfriend?


neiht20

"novia"=girlfriend

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.