1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unsere Katzen sind nicht wei…

"Unsere Katzen sind nicht weiß."

Translation:Our cats are not white.

January 15, 2013

9 Comments


alborghetti

I thought that the plural cats called for an 'en' on 'Unser'?


ShreyasBR

Katzen is plural, hence a 'die' word. So, in accusative, it will be Unsere.


VikingOfFunk

Katzen is nominative plural. Shouldn't it be "weißen" then?


wataya

No, declension only applies to attributive adjectives in German. Here, "weiß" is used predicatively.


Or_Raz

Nicht has to be in the end of the sentence .. why is it not like that?


wataya

Always before predicatives

http://is.gd/EZo9IV


lolothe2nd

why unsere and not unser?


pmyaao

unsere goes before feminine words and plurals, while unser goes before neuter and masculine words


keithdechy

I have the exact same answer and it keeps saying its wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.