"Unsere Katzen sind nicht weiß."

Translation:Our cats are not white.

January 15, 2013

8 Comments


alborghetti

I thought that the plural cats called for an 'en' on 'Unser'?

January 10, 2015

ShreyasBR

Katzen is plural, hence a 'die' word. So, in accusative, it will be Unsere.

June 19, 2015

VikingOfFunk

Katzen is nominative plural. Shouldn't it be "weißen" then?

January 15, 2013

wataya

No, declension only applies to attributive adjectives in German. Here, "weiß" is used predicatively.

January 15, 2013

Or_Raz

Nicht has to be in the end of the sentence .. why is it not like that?

October 2, 2014

wataya

Always before predicatives

http://is.gd/EZo9IV

October 2, 2014

lolothe2nd

why unsere and not unser?

February 11, 2015

pmyaao

unsere goes before feminine words and plurals, while unser goes before neuter and masculine words

February 11, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.